"My sister likes to talk with her cats."

Translation:Moja siostra lubi rozmawiać z jej kotami.

June 4, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kurtkadiora

I use "ze swoimi kotami".


Jellei

Which is definitely better. I would substitute this sentence with "swoimi kotami", but I am unable to, the form hasn't been introduced at this point.


JanKLinde

"Swój" and its forms were introduced five skills before this one. Was "swoimi" not among them? It looks so familiar...


Jellei

Yeah, apparently the course creators didn't introduce "swoimi" at all...


MarjanvanK

it was in the tips about grammar


Jellei

Yes, I wrote about it, but that form does not exist among the words available for us - every single word and every single form of it had to be put in the database and this form is missing :|


tkdjoe

"Z jej kotami" is the default translation, but I used "ze swoimi kotami" Can anyone tell me which would be more commonly used? Is the use of swój falling out of fashion? I see the regular possesive pronouns used on here much more often than I see the reflexive one, even when the sentence seems as though the reflexive should be used.


thicc_streak

I would personally use "ze swoimi kotami", it seems more natural to me. But both variations are grammatically correct.


mokotower

It depends. If we are talking about someone's else cats is necessary to use "jej". If we are talking about her own cats both form are acceptable (z jej/ze swoimi) but I'd say "Ona rozmawia ze swoimi kotami". It's more natural.


Mrs.Mop

Sorry to say, can only see the first half of the sentence in the exercise


Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? I have never heard about anything like this...


MonnM

Z kontekstu nie wiadomo, czyje są te koty, jej własne (tej siostry), czy np. sąsiadki, więc obie odpowiedzi powinny być akceptowane: "ze swoimi kotami" oraz "z jej kotami". Nie znając kontekstu, poprawniejsza odpowiedź to "ze swoimi kotami"


Jellei

Tak, obie są akceptowane.

Tak, zgodzę się, że "ze swoimi kotami" jest bardziej prawdopodobne, ale twórcy kursu w ogóle nie wprowadzili tej konkretnej formy ("swoimi") do bazy danych, co oznacza, że nie mamy możliwości użyć jej w zdaniu. Możemy ją tylko akceptować.

Po namyśle, może lepiej, jeśli to będzie po prostu "z kotami" raczej niż mało prawdopodobne "z jej kotami". Skasuję to zdanie i stworzę nowe bez "jej".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.