1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This student works as a mode…

"This student works as a model."

Translation:Ta studentka pracuje jako modelka.

June 4, 2016

23 Comments


Frank528974

Would the 'male version' be 'Ten student pracuje jako modelem'?


Jellei

No, that sounds as if you mixed Polish and Russian constructions for this.

"jako" actually takes Nominative, so it's "jako model".


Frank528974

Thanks Jellej, have a lingot!


karlr42

I answered "Ta studentka pracuje jaka modelka" and it said I should use jako - is that correct?


Jellei

This isn't any form of "jaki" pronoun, it's a preposition meaning 'as', especially in contexts like that one here.


karlr42

Yes, sorry, I realised that after I posted - thought I had deleted this comment but I guess it didn't go through. Thanks though.


Jellei

I actually 'undeleted' it myself in order to have this question answered anyway (as it's not a surprising question) so the others could read it later :)


Hereandthere715

Why isn't it "jako modelką"? I thought that if there were two subject-like nouns in a sentence, the non-subject one had to change to .... whatever that case is called.


Jellei

Nominative is used mostly for the subject of the sentence (here: "This student"), but there are some other usages, and one of them is after "jako", used exactly like here.


DavidCarver

why not "to student pracuje jako model"?


Jellei

"student" is masculine, so the right determiner is "ten". "this student" = "ten student". "to" is a neuter determiner.

If you put a comma, then your sentence would make sense, but "to" would serve the role of a dummy pronoun then: "To student, pracuje jako model." = "This is a student, he works as a model".


DavidCarver

Thanks Jellei, very helpful. As you probably guessed I mixed up "to" and "ten" - somehow I seem to have got into the bad habit of seeing "to" and "ta" as masculine and feminine; must change.


alik1989

The word "to" is so versatile that it can actually work in your sentence as well. However, the meaning would be quite different.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996

Jellei already mentioned that your to doesn't match the gender of the noun. This means that it disqualifies as a determiner (demonstrative pronoun) and becomes a replacement for "it is" (part 2. in the link).

So "to student pracuje jako model" (without a comma) translates to "It's the student who works a as model (as opposed to someone else)".


DavidCarver

Thanks Alik; as I replied to Jellei, I wrongy identified "to" as the masculine determiner corresponding to "ta". I think that I've got it now.


Guzmanowic

ten student pracuje jako modelem?

shouldn't this work considering that a male can be a student and work as a model xD (or am i completely wrong maybe)


alik1989

The only problem with your sentence is that "jako" takes nominative, so it should be "model".


Tuman88

"Ta studentka pracuje jako model." I think this should be accepted, but I'm not sure on this. Or does it have to be "modelka" at the end?


Jellei

It definitely should be "modelka" then.


Helena842949

when I answered this the first time, I said the student was male and it was marked wrong. Ten student pracuje jako modelem should be acceptable. Is this sexism?


alik1989

Yes, it's sexism. I strongly believe that men should be raising the children and take care of all household chores, while women strive for self-actualization in their careers.

No, but seriously, jako doesn't affect noun inflection, so you must use the nominative case here.

And btw, your exact question has already been answered a few comments above.


TeresaPemb1

So, I wrote "ten student prajuce jako model" and it was marked wrong. What part of the original statement indicated that it was a female student?


alik1989

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Jellei

Actually, that comment has a mistake ('prajuce' should be 'pracuje'), so if TeresaPemb1 wrote exactly the same thing earlier, it would be rejected.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.