"This student works as a model."

Translation:Ta studentka pracuje jako modelka.

June 4, 2016

13 Comments


Frank528974

Would the 'male version' be 'Ten student pracuje jako modelem'?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

No, that sounds as if you mixed Polish and Russian constructions for this.

"jako" actually takes Nominative, so it's "jako model".

September 13, 2018

Frank528974

Thanks Jellej, have a lingot!

September 14, 2018

karlr42

I answered "Ta studentka pracuje jaka modelka" and it said I should use jako - is that correct?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

This isn't any form of "jaki" pronoun, it's a preposition meaning 'as', especially in contexts like that one here.

June 4, 2016

karlr42

Yes, sorry, I realised that after I posted - thought I had deleted this comment but I guess it didn't go through. Thanks though.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

I actually 'undeleted' it myself in order to have this question answered anyway (as it's not a surprising question) so the others could read it later :)

June 4, 2016

LICA98

btw why is jako and not jak?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

It's simply a different word, needed for this construction about one's profession.

"jak modelka" would be 'like a model', whatever that means... 'jak' would be used in "she works like a horse" = 'ona pracuje jak koń'.

June 4, 2016

Hereandthere715

Why isn't it "jako modelką"? I thought that if there were two subject-like nouns in a sentence, the non-subject one had to change to .... whatever that case is called.

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Nominative is used mostly for the subject of the sentence (here: "This student"), but there are some other usages, and one of them is after "jako", used exactly like here.

March 3, 2019

Guzmanowic

ten student pracuje jako modelem?

shouldn't this work considering that a male can be a student and work as a model xD (or am i completely wrong maybe)

March 26, 2019

alik1989

The only problem with your sentence is that "jako" takes nominative, so it should be "model".

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.