"He thought about eating onion."

Translation:On pomyślał o jedzeniu cebuli.

June 4, 2016

6 Comments


JanLania

Is cebuli locative here?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

It's Genitive, as needed by "jedzeniu" (eating of what?). If he just thought about onion, it would be Locative indeed.

January 27, 2017

JanLania

I'll get it one of these days. Thanks.

January 29, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Is -enie the most common ending for verbal nouns?

September 23, 2018

Jellei

-enie or -anie, yes.

September 23, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

do you jeść coś or czegoś? I can see this being "he thought about eating onions" because I think that is the plural form of onion, right? Cebuli? But if you jeść coś and it is only one onion... Shouldn't it be "On Pomyślał o jedzeniu cebulę."

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.