1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He thought about eating onio…

"He thought about eating onion."

Translation:On pomyślał o jedzeniu cebuli.

June 4, 2016

14 Comments


JanLania

Is cebuli locative here?


Jellei

It's Genitive, as needed by "jedzeniu" (eating of what?). If he just thought about onion, it would be Locative indeed.


JanLania

I'll get it one of these days. Thanks.


Arnoldpitt

Is -enie the most common ending for verbal nouns?


Jellei

-enie or -anie, yes.


Ollyfer

Is there a rule to derive from, such as the “-enie” ending for verbs that end in “-eć” and “-ić”, m.in., and “-anie” for verbs that end in “-ać” and “-ować”, m.in.? Although the concept of nominalising verbs is pretty simple in Polish, a brief Tips & Notes section would have been nice. Not a complaint against you or anyone, of course, just a general observation.


Jellei

I need to find some time for T&N...

Hmmm... czytać -> czytanie, pisać -> pisanie, spać -> spanie... seems like -ać turns into -anie, yes.

leżeć -> leżenie, miauczeć -> miauczenie, cierpieć -> cierpienie: -eć turns into -enie.

pić -> picie, bić -> bicie, gnić -> gnicie, but bawić -> bawienie, drwić -> drwienie, tulić -> tulenie... it seems more complicated here.

Let's look at -aść: odpaść -> odpadnięcie, spaść -> spadnięcie, podpaść -> podpadnięcie... well, there aren't many of those anyway.

-eść: jeść -> jedzenie, nieść -> niesienie, wnieść -> wniesienie, wpleść -> wplecenie, zgnieść -> zgniecienie. Seems to be by the rule.

You mentioned -ować... kupować -> kupowanie, cytować -> cytowanie, darować -> darowanie, chować -> chowanie... well, it's the same as with just -ać.


Ollyfer

As for , I did not say that there were no exceptions, (almost) every language features them, with varying amounts. (French, on the other hand, doesn't have rules, only exceptions)

Thanks for pointing it out, I think it would have been more obvious within the course if more verbs had been applied, but in the end, it suffices to point out that there is a scheme going on, with few exceptions such as with the verb bawić.

As for the T&N, take your time to write those, time is a scarce resource that should be invested wisely. The T&N can wait if there is more important stuff to prioritise.


chb0lingo

Wouldn't 'On pomyślał zjeść cebula' be a more accurate translation (excluding any grammar mistakes)? 'o jedzeniu cebuli' translates, in my head, as 'a meal of onions' or 'an onion meal'


Jellei

Well, I'm afraid it's hard to exclude the grammatical mistakes here because only "On pomyślał" makes any sense...

In Polish, most of the verbs have a noun form which translates to an English -ing form used as a noun. pływać - to swim, pływanie - swimming. gotować - to cook, gotowanie - cooking. And the fun thing is, that 'eating' = jedzenie, is the very same word that also means 'food' (general meaning of 'food', not 'meal', this is 'posiłek').

Because of this, if the onion was somehow personified, it could be "onion's food". If we changed the onion to an animal, like a chicken, "o jedzeniu kurczaka" could seriously be considered "about chicken's food", although it's n times less probable interpretation.

Then, we can have some perfective/imperfective choices: myślał vs pomyślał - he was thinking vs he thought (a thought appeared in his mind)

and jedzeniu/zjedzeniu - simple 'eating' without paying any attention to the results, or 'eating the whole onion'

If we were to think of another construction, I'd suggest "On pomyślał o tym, żeby zjeść cebulę". But I guess that translates to English in the same way.


MarjanvanK

myślał was not accepted here


alik1989

Thank you for sending a report. I can see that you wrote 'o' instead of 'on'. Otherwise it would have been accepted.


MarjanvanK

thank you alik. I often make typos. I'm glad to know that otherwise it would be accepted


Jacob.q.toone

do you jeść coś or czegoś? I can see this being "he thought about eating onions" because I think that is the plural form of onion, right? Cebuli? But if you jeść coś and it is only one onion... Shouldn't it be "On Pomyślał o jedzeniu cebulę."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.