"On byłby dobrym mężem."

Translation:He would be a good husband.

June 4, 2016

11 Comments


RadhaTereska

What is the difference between He would be... and he could be. Does it translate both ways in Polish?

June 4, 2016

mihxal

He could be a good husband - On mógłby być dobrym mężem.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

mężem, to be exact ;) But yes, mógłby denotes a possibility (however strong it is), and byłby denotes being quite sure about that.

June 4, 2016

citraman

I don't hear the word before dobrym at all. Is it just me?

November 14, 2017

Jellei

Everything sounds fine to me...

November 14, 2017

Jarek791896

On jest dobrym materiałem na męża. (Idiom)

January 26, 2019

Jellei

And I believe a direct English equivalent is "He's a good husband material" :)

January 27, 2019

alik1989

But without the indefinite article, right?

February 15, 2019

Jellei

No clue, frankly. Probably...?

February 15, 2019

Jarek791896

Męża materiał, it means in Polish as husband's stuff/fabric. In this case should be - materiał na męża.

February 14, 2019

DoomBom

Męża materiał.

December 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.