1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On byłby dobrym mężem."

"On byłby dobrym mężem."

Translation:He would be a good husband.

June 4, 2016

12 Comments


RadhaTereska

What is the difference between He would be... and he could be. Does it translate both ways in Polish?


mihxal

He could be a good husband - On mógłby być dobrym mężem.


Jellei

mężem, to be exact ;) But yes, mógłby denotes a possibility (however strong it is), and byłby denotes being quite sure about that.


Jarek791896

On jest dobrym materiałem na męża. (Idiom)


Jellei

And I believe a direct English equivalent is "He's a good husband material" :)


alik1989

But without the indefinite article, right?


Jellei

No clue, frankly. Probably...?


Becky57701

Definitely.

(Material being uncountable and husband here being kind of an adjective.)

What kind of material? Husband material.


citraman

I don't hear the word before dobrym at all. Is it just me?


Jellei

Everything sounds fine to me...


Jarek791896

Męża materiał, it means in Polish as husband's stuff/fabric. In this case should be - materiał na męża.


DoomBom

Męża materiał.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.