1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nobody is perfect."

"Nobody is perfect."

Translation:Personne n'est parfait.

January 28, 2013

8 Comments


Lenkvist

Why isn't it "n'est pas parfait"?


shimself

personne means nobody


Lenkvist

I knew that, but I didn't realise how it worked together with n'. Thanks for the answer!


shimself

They're all quite good fun, ne jamais, ne que, ne rien etc http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_double.htm is fun I aint dun nuffin and etc


n6zs

"Personne...ne" is one of the negative pairs, including: ne...pas, ne...jamais, ne...plus, etc. The expression "n'est pas parfait" needs the subject which is the other half of "personne...ne" and does not use "pas" at all.


benh66

Why is the 'ne' required? Can it be 'personne est parfait'?


Sitesurf

Negative expressions are made of two words:

  • ne... pas
  • ne... plus
  • ne... jamais
  • aucun... ne
  • rien... ne
  • personne... ne

Cuzza99

In my (limited) experience, the "ne" is dropped in colloquial speech, but it's bad grammar, hence why duo wants you to use it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.