"Nobody is perfect."

Translation:Personne n'est parfait.

January 28, 2013

8 Comments


Lenkvist

Why isn't it "n'est pas parfait"?

April 11, 2013

shimself

personne means nobody

April 11, 2013

Lenkvist

I knew that, but I didn't realise how it worked together with n'. Thanks for the answer!

April 11, 2013

shimself

They're all quite good fun, ne jamais, ne que, ne rien etc http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_double.htm is fun I aint dun nuffin and etc

April 11, 2013

n6zs

"Personne...ne" is one of the negative pairs, including: ne...pas, ne...jamais, ne...plus, etc. The expression "n'est pas parfait" needs the subject which is the other half of "personne...ne" and does not use "pas" at all.

January 5, 2016

benh66

Why is the 'ne' required? Can it be 'personne est parfait'?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Negative expressions are made of two words:

  • ne... pas
  • ne... plus
  • ne... jamais
  • aucun... ne
  • rien... ne
  • personne... ne
March 10, 2014

Cuzza99

In my (limited) experience, the "ne" is dropped in colloquial speech, but it's bad grammar, hence why duo wants you to use it.

September 8, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.