"Roedd e'n rhad."

Translation:It was cheap.

June 4, 2016

3 Comments


RozieToez

Could this also mean that "he was stingy" in the way "cheap" can mean stingy or miserly when it's applied to people?

December 18, 2016

bristowwan

Pam llai " Roedd hi'n rhad" ?

June 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That would be perfectly correct and is accepted as an alternative answer.

You would use 'roedd e'n rhad' if the 'it' you are referring to was a masculine noun, eg car

'Faint oedd y car?' 'How much was the car'

'Roedd e'n rhad' 'It was cheap'

The same rule applies for 'hi' as 'it'.

June 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.