1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tạm biệt"

"Tạm biệt"

Translation:Goodbye

June 4, 2016

7 Comments


DannyHethe

Correct me if im wrong, but I've been told people just say "bye" most of the time. Nothing against learning "tạm biet" just wanted to hear if others agree?


TranVanHaiNam

You're right. In daily conversations, people rarely say "Tạm biệt" or "Hẹn gặp lại" because these sound very formal. Instead, they say "Tôi đi nhé/nha/nghe!" (nearly means "I go!") and then "bai" or "bái bai" (from "bye" and "bye bye").


LanguageButcher

I find "dạ, con đi" or "tôi đi nhé" (I'm leaving) is best because in a way you both inform the other person you're leaving and asking their permission for you to leave. So it's more polite.


Toan2002

Yes, it's true. Or we can just say "chào" instead.


Catherine876528

Lol yea I agree, we Aldo say chào


Andrew-Lin

Tips for people who know Chinese characters: Tạm biệt comes form "暫別", or "to saparate temporarily"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.