"Tạmbiệt"

Translation:Goodbye

2 years ago

6 Comments


DannyHethe

Correct me if im wrong, but I've been told people just say "bye" most of the time. Nothing against learning "tạm biet" just wanted to hear if others agree?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You're right. In daily conversations, people rarely say "Tạm biệt" or "Hẹn gặp lại" because these sound very formal. Instead, they say "Tôi đi nhé/nha/nghe!" (nearly means "I go!") and then "bai" or "bái bai" (from "bye" and "bye bye").

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I find "dạ, con đi" or "tôi đi nhé" (I'm leaving) is best because in a way you both inform the other person you're leaving and asking their permission for you to leave. So it's more polite.

2 years ago

Toan2002

Yes, it's true. Or we can just say "chào" instead.

2 years ago

Catherine876528

Lol yea I agree, we Aldo say chào

5 months ago

Catherine876528

*also

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.