1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tạm biệt"

"Tạm biệt"

Translation:Goodbye

June 4, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

DannyHethe

Correct me if im wrong, but I've been told people just say "bye" most of the time. Nothing against learning "tạm biet" just wanted to hear if others agree?

June 4, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You're right. In daily conversations, people rarely say "Tạm biệt" or "Hẹn gặp lại" because these sound very formal. Instead, they say "Tôi đi nhé/nha/nghe!" (nearly means "I go!") and then "bai" or "bái bai" (from "bye" and "bye bye").

June 5, 2016

LanguageButcher

I find "dạ, con đi" or "tôi đi nhé" (I'm leaving) is best because in a way you both inform the other person you're leaving and asking their permission for you to leave. So it's more polite.

June 5, 2016

Toan2002

Yes, it's true. Or we can just say "chào" instead.

June 4, 2016

Catherine876528

Lol yea I agree, we Aldo say chào

August 14, 2018

Catherine876528

*also

August 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.