Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats cheese."

Translation:Él come queso.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Somethingforme

Do I lose points when I click on word to check spelling?

4 years ago

nikkem120202

Nope

3 years ago

AkenaSera

i don't know but i can't even do it right

1 year ago

LeeLiling

queso queso quest q u e s o it's hard to remember

4 years ago

Heuschrecke

queso - Käse, ganz ähnlich :D

4 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Another mnemonic: quesadilla is a Mexican dish with lotsa cheese :D

3 years ago

03180078

I don't think so

4 years ago

Shay425997

Im confused... when do you use " ello " in a sentence

2 years ago

tashalouiise

Ello is masculine - represents ‘he/they’ or so I think

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

He = él; they = ellos/ellas

1 year ago

Annesti1

Why is it come and not comos?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There is no [comos]. It's (I) como; (you familiar) comes; (he, she, it, or you formal) come; (we) comemos; (they or you plural) comen.

1 year ago

SolarDaze

Oh. Well then. I must be a complete idiot because I put "Ello".

2 years ago

DarciChidd

how so you pronounce queso?

1 year ago

ChazzyDude439

So El is also he

1 year ago

BeatriceNy3

I CLICKED THE COMEN AND IT MENT PLURAL FOR EAT AND NOW WHEN I DO COMEN ITS WRONG

7 months ago