Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij houdt niet van koppige mensen."

Translation:He does not like stubborn people.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Hamborg

what does it mean to be stubborn anyway? I've heard the word but never ever used it.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

According to Cambridge Dictionaries Online:
disapproving A stubborn person is determined to do what he or she wants and refuses to do anything else

2 years ago

Andy855045

I don't understand what is the difference between "Koppig" and "Koppige?"

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Adjective has two functions:

  1. Adjective as predicate (in a sentence). In this case, adjective doesn't end in "-e", e.g. Het meisje is koppig.

  2. Adjective as a part of a phrase. Except for a neutral, singular, & indefinite noun, add "-e" for the adjective.

Zij is een KOPPIG meisje = She is a stubborn girl.
("Meisje" in this case is neutral, singular, and indefinite).

Ik zie het KOPPIGE meisje = I see the stubborn girl. ("Meisje" in this case is neutral and singular, but definite).

Hij is een KOPPIGE jungen. ("Jungen" is common --> de jungen).

2 months ago