"Why do you have a duck?"

Translation:Waarom heb jij een eend?

2 years ago

12 Comments


Marcell...
Marcell...

Reasons...

1 year ago

AshishIyer1

Have the same q. Found this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6762349

1 year ago

Louie239709

I wrote: "Waarom heb jij een eend?" and evidently, that is incorrect. According to Duo, the correct translation is "Waarom heeft u een eend?" Why is the formal required here?

1 year ago

LeftShpp

I used je and it was wrong as well

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

In Duolingo je and jij are both accepted in all sentences. However in type what you hear exercises, you have to type the exact words that were said by the voice, so only one of them is accepted.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both those answers are accepted. Is it possible you made some mistake? The algorithm that determines which of the correct answers is closest to the answer given isn't great, so e.g. if you typed the incorrect waarom heeft jij it's possible that waarom heeft u is shown as the correct answer, even though you probably were going for waarom heb jij.

1 year ago

delagirl
delagirl

Well, hey, anything's possible! I'll try the exercise again and see what happens. Thank you, too, for letting us know about Duo's "not great" algorithm (that made me laugh), and of course, for your response. Good day to you.

1 year ago

ClaireLawrence

None of your business, duo!

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Why so defensive? Duo was just curious! Everybody knows nothing is wrong with having a duck, especially if you are a penguin. :)

1 year ago

RumsFelite

Waarom niet? ;-p

2 months ago

Lila180660

I used je and apparently it was wrong because you're supposed to use jij. This makes no sense, as they both mean you, only jij is the stronger form, which does not even need to be used in this context.

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je is also accepted, without knowing your full sentence nobody is able to know why it was rejected.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.