1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không thích sự bất lịch …

"Tôi không thích sự bất lịch sự của bạn."

Translation:I do not like your impoliteness.

June 4, 2016

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Double nominaliser? Or is the second sự different?


Toan2002

Impoliteness: sự (the first one)=ness, bất=im, lịch sự=polite.


TranVanHaiNam

The first sự indicates the nominalization while the second sự belongs to the compound word bất lịch sự, which means "impolite".


BeBoBong

歷事,lịk sị in Cant.


rnddude

Can or is "bất" used before other attributes to create the opposite/negative form. If that's not clear (and it probably isn't), here's an example of what I mean: "lịch sự" = polite and "bất lịch sự" = impolite, so would something like "hoàn hảo" = perfect and "bất hoàn hảo" = imperfect?


Chris-Owen

Impoliteness is a very clumsy word in English. We don't use it. We might say "rudeness".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.