"Bardzo lubimy ser."

Translation:We like cheese a lot.

June 4, 2016

5 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Should bardzo be always before the verb? Can we say "Lubimy ser bardzo"?

June 12, 2016

rozamunduszek

No, it has to be "bardzo lubimy ser". Bardzo then a verb then a noun (Bardzo lubimy ser, Bardzo kocham Kasię, Bardzo nie podoba mi się jej spódnica). But if there is no noun but a pronoun, the order is bardzo then pronoun and only then a verb (Bardzo to lubimy, Bardzo kocham Kasię, Bardzo tego nienawidzę, Bardzo mi się to nie podoba)

June 12, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thank you!

June 13, 2016

Kubulka

Why the translation "We very like cheese" is not correct?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Because 'very' doesn't work the way it works in Polish, to mean "bardzo" it has to be placed before an adjective or an adverb, not a verb.

June 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.