1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Somos distintos cuando dormi…

"Somos distintos cuando dormimos."

Translation:We are different when we sleep.

January 28, 2013

124 Comments


yom_cule

We are different when we sleep- what is this supposed to mean?


joehhendrickson

I don't think it means we are different from each other when we are alseep. I think we are different when we are sleep than we are when we are awake. The whole "the little brat looks like an angel when he is asleep" idea.


solenoid.android

ohhhhhh, nice, thanks


vvsey

This is why you don't wake a sleeping lion. Because it will be a very different experience.


p.lynn21

We are distinct when we sleep. Hahaha


vicki.kura

That's what I'm trying to figure out.


ChrisMitchell0

exactly, why not use differente?


Jeevikaa_nan

If we sleep without clothes , than for sure we are different.


deebeegee

Identical twins who sleep in different ways? Like one who sucks his/her thumb and the other doesn't :)


EugeneTiffany

I means and implies that when we are awake we are all the same. A single undifferentiated blob. Now, don't shoot the messenger.


Kendae-Sama

Don't put us to sleep. You wouldn't like it when we sleep.


ThisOldSpouse

When we sleep we turn into vampires.


Rickydito

yom_cule: It doesn't matter. It is just practice.


susan.veli

Yes it does matter. I learn NOTHING from a nonsensical sentence. I want my heart back.


PupherFish

They do it this way on PURPOSE. You have to learn how to use the words separately before you can put them in sentences. This helps us from just memorizing the sentences and actually building a vocabulary.

Everyone here is doing the same thing, so stop complaining and do the work.


tinyweasel

This site picks some funny sentences to teach you.


EugeneTiffany

We are all going to graduate to be stand up comedians, in Spanish.


ArvindhMani

Stand up comedians with dark minds perhaps


Souvin7460

¡Todos vamos a graduarnos para estar de pie comediantes!

¿Por qué hice esto...?


timstellmach

I really like the occasional strange sentences. If you can read "We gingerly question the proud cheese," you know you can really read. There's no falling back on guesswork.


yodeling

What is the difference between "distinto" and "diferente"?


Iago

No son nada distintos/diferentes


yodeling

So, could I say: "Son mismos." ?


k3nd0

You could say "Son LOS mismos". You need a definite article if you are using "mismo" as a pronoun.


yodeling

Oh yeah, they are THE same. Thanks :)


KrisBlack1

SOMOS los mismos...


k3nd0

No, somos is we are, son is they are.


GodlessDivinity

Because we're not when we're awake? Does this mean something in Spanish?


EugeneTiffany

It's obviously an ancient Sanscrit idea.


nyetovich135

But when we're awake, we're clones.


jeff.suter

Who is we? Do you have a cloned mouse in your pocket?


ShawnG1984

D-lingo is refering to those of us who change into werewolves when we sleep.


elanorigby

Does this mean that we are different from how we normally are when we sleep, or that we are different from each other when we sleep? Or does this confusion exist equally in the Spanish, and is a result of having no context?


LouisaPeace

I agree. This is a weird sentence. It's hard to imagine a context where you would need to say this.


jeffdana12

What in the world?? I got it right, and still have no idea what this means!


EugeneTiffany

Me too. But I really don't care what it means. And good for you thinking of putting in that second, "we."


pleiadian53

I typed "we are different in when we sleep" but was considered wrong. Was it a wrong English sentence? I just thought it sounds a bit weird without "in."


LyleCollins

Yes, your sentence is not a correct english sentence. You cannot be inside 'when', so the use of 'in' is incorrect.


pleiadian53

Thanks for the feedback. I guess I somehow confused it with the usage in cases like "we are different 'in' our opinions." Still, I find this sentence/translation very weird; normally people would say "our sleep patterns are different" or "we sleep at different times." Direct translation across languages often doesn't make sense. But at the same time, I don't expect the computer program to be so smart as to recognize semantically identical sentences with very different expressions. This is a great challenge in natural language processing.


telemetry

I'd say "we are different in our sleep" is perfectly fine, at least in informal speech - formally people might expect something more like "we are different in our ways of sleeping" or "we are different in the way that we sleep", something like that.

"We are different in when we sleep" is... I can see where you're coming from actually, when we sleep is basically a relative clause so it should work as well as any other 'different in something' phrasing. But the model sentence is skirting the borders of sense as it is, I think expecting your version to get picked up as an alternative is hoping for too much!


pleiadian53

You got that right; that was what I thought ;) I was basically doing some tradeoff between a reasonable direct translation (that could be accepted by their software) and sensible sentences starting with "we are different" ... and I confused myself ... lol


4Elysa

Interesting. I think your sentence has a slightly different meaning. "We are different in when we sleep" seems to imply, at least to me, that we sleep at different times (maybe you have a nightshift and sleep during the day and I don't, so we are different in when we sleep). I interpret the sentence as DuoLingo presents it as all people are different when asleep (as in, we are not conscious and maybe react to things differently, etc.).


LyleCollins

Yeah this sentence is a really weird sentence to be saying, as it doesn't really make sense. Your other suggestions would make a lot of sense - I don't know if you've noticed my other comment, but as I said - I originally interpreted the meaning of this sentence very differently. BTW, if you wish to show your appreciation for a response, an upvote is a good idea.


joehhendrickson

I think this means "we are different when we sleep" in the same way you would say "I am different after I have had my first cup of coffee." It is confusing because it is plural. But I don't think they mean the two people are different from each other. But that they are all different when that are asleep as opposed to when they are awake.


joehhendrickson

I tried when asleep rather than when we sleep, but it was a fail.


baasacJak

Would this sentence be any different if I used 'diferentes'? So "Somos diferentes cuando dormimos."


Allinuse

Oh come on, we are different while sleeping or we are different when sleeping is acceptable.


clicker4721

The meanings may be the same, but learning wording is the whole point.


Rickydito

On this discussion page, many people are suggesting other translations to this sentence. It does not do any good to just discuss them here. They must be reported to Duolingo so they can consider changing their database of acceptable answers.


bdawsn

we don't go to the same reality in dreamland as the one we share while awake.


toggitang

Of course. I freeze unconsciously and you run unconsciously. No biggie.


percyflage

Maybe then - "Somos mismos cuando despertamos" Who knows? BTW please correct any errors.


AndreyCha

Somos mismo cuando caminamos?!


LyleCollins

I interpreted this as 'we sleep at different times' - as in taking the when as referring to a particular time. This was marked as wrong though. What would be the minimum change to the sentence so as to make it fit my original interpretation?


k1m0

Why 'while' is not acceptable?


telemetry

Cuando is 'when'
Mientras is 'while'

It's possible that 'while' is fine as an overall translation in this case, and Duo's being pickier about the specific translation of the preposition - making sure you know cuando means "when", as a moment, and not "while" as a duration.


reich079

Susan... you learn a lot also from nonsensical sentences. you repeat the words, you practice how to decline them


DannyGlasspool

I put "we are different 'while' we sleep" instead of 'when' which wasnt accepted :(


FootCthuloose

I wrote "We are different when we fall asleep" and it was marked wrong. Not sure if it should be or not.


jmhellevang

I took this to mean something like "we sleep at different times". In English the sentence means nothing unless one wants to engage in some esoteric conversation on dreams. As Godless Divinity asked, "Does this mean something in Spanish"?


just_bos

I'm surprised to see it hasn't crossed anyone's mind that the intended meaning of "distinto" in this case is "separate" and therefore the sentence is simply saying that we sleep separately.


telemetry

That doesn't seem to be a valid translation in any of the dictionaries though. They all seem to mirror the English word - an adjective meaning 'different to another thing' or 'clear, without confusion'*

*unlike this sentence am I right? Hiyoooooo


just_bos

I'm seeing it as a (possibly less popular) translation in several online dictionaries. In fact, one example sentence reads, "duermen en habitaciónes distintas."


telemetry

Yeah but that literally means "they sleep in different rooms" - distintas is an adjective modifying habitaciónes. You're only getting the sense of 'separately' by adding this information about the different locations, y'know? That doesn't really work in this sentence because distintas refers to the actual people.

I mean I'll happily admit I'm wrong if it's used as an adverb, I'm just not seeing that anywhere. You could be completely right, but I think we'd need a native speaker to clarify if it's used that way. Not being difficult, just trying to get some definite answers in here since the sentence is confusing enough as it is!


just_bos

Yeah, I'm gonna try to remember to check with some other sources on this usage. Likewise, I'm not trying be too insistent about my initial interpretation, just hoping there's some coherent meaning to be gleaned from this phrase. To clarify though: I didn't mean to give the impression that I thought distintos was acting as an adverb in the example. I just thought "We sleep separately." retained my interpreted meaning of the phrase with the added benefit of sounding more natural than "We are separate when we sleep."


luckypeaco

Then an English speaker would say "We sleep separately," not "We are separate when we sleep." Unless the individuals are somehow joined together when they are awake.


MennaM.

Why cuando has no a accent ? (Cuándo) ?!


bernardo59

I got red card for "while we sleep". Was that fair? English is not my native tounge by the way.


timstellmach

Certainly in English they are very similar concepts, but not used in quite the same way.

"While" (in Spanish, "mientras") is used for statements about duration. "When" is used for specific times, events of short or unimportant duration, or for generalizations and hypothetical times.


nstafford

I think it means "we sleep differently"


TimLacoe

Why wouldn't the answer "we sleep differently" be accepted?


57flora

So dormir and duerme are synonyms?


telemetry

Dormir is the infinitive - like 'to sleep' or 'sleeping' in English. Duerme means 'he/she/it/usted sleeps' (or it can be the 2nd person imperative, like if I tell you to 'sleep'. ¡Duerme!)


me3.14159

And when we are awake? Well that's a different story.


digodk

Can distincto/a and diferente be used with the same meaning every time?


Vandslaux

How are distinto and diferente different?


conniemathison

It should have read, we sleep differently. Meaning not everyone sleeps on their side or back.


Mandosto

Duo making us ask ourselves philosophical questions... again.


NCV17

Why not distintas?


likethree

deep, man. deep.


sonalimudunuri

"...we are...different when we sleep..."

is implying that we're a bunch of psycho sleepwalkers who are a danger to society or maybe that's just paranoid me who watches too much death note


KatherineR644931

I guess I'm the only one with the issue of the word for sleeping, says it means sleep in the drop down. Why wasn't dormiendo used?


ian.merril

why not diferente? why distintos?


jo12jo28

Sounds like a good name for a horror movie.


mingpei_101

lol. Everytime I see like over 100 comments, I just have to see what's going on. I'm laughing to death here! ;p


Deborah720662

I'm a photographer and I agree that we are more likely to be distinct when we are asleep -- ie: not moving around and therefore not blurry around the edges.


FlowerHound

by far the most strange sentence on all of duolingo


Linabuela

Yes, I got it correct but it does not make any sense in English.


1mmorgan

Why is "while sleeping" not correct when "when sleeping" is correct?


kurtla

Why isn't while accepted instead of when?


nEjh0qr4

The last time this comment was made was three years ago, so I am making it again. Why wouldn't "We sleep differently." or "We sleep in different ways." make more sense when translating into English, and an example of when it doesn't make sense to translate literally?


TakwaMejli

What does that even mean??


Trumaine7

I don't like when you can check words to see what they mean and they give you the wrong ones.


MatthewGBr1

I thought I would add to the confusion. From "Using Spanish" by Batchelor and Pountain:

P. 303:
ideas distintas = distinct ideas
distintas ideas = various ideas
libros diferentes = different books
diferentes libros = several books

Not much help there. From P. 336:
diferente a/de algo = different from somethng
distinto a/de algo = different from something

Not much help there either.


BrandiWL

We have a distinct (or particular) way of sleeping. That would be a better translation to English.


AniruddhaR5

Duolingo! Are you breaching our privacy too?


just.e.dea

Thar sentence was not practical at all.


VictorTorr898817

The two words mean the same thing


ChickenTechno

This sentence makes absolutely no sense.


JasonBernhard

wow. Now I know to tell my friends that we are different when we sleep in Spanish! YYYYYAAAAAAYYYYYY! :0


NaakRatkacnas

This is by far the stupidest sentence I have seen in Duo


enricribas

Also... We are all different when we sleep... is wrong? Even though, I believe that is the meaning of the sentence if not the literal translation


Iago

"Todos somos distintos" we are all different. This just says, we're different when we sleep. Somos means we are.


telemetry

Yeah but it's such a strange sentence in English, I think it encourages people to try and produce an equivalent that means something. The direct word-for-word translation feels like you're missing the point, whatever it is!


suenoverde

Come on Duolingo! Context is important. La sentencia es stupida.


Rickydito

suenoverde: I recommend that you study your Spanish a bit longer before you start criticizing Duolingo or any other Spanish teacher. We are learning Spanish here. Use your imagination to put it in context and quit whining. Now, why you should study: "sentencia" is what a criminal gets from the judge after he is found guilty; there is no such word as "stupida" in Spanish. But, if you are still upset with Duolingo, you should demand your money back.


nicokit

What money???????


suenoverde

and another joke goes flying off into the internet tubes. poorly told, poorly received.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.