"Somos distintos cuando dormimos."

Translation:We are different when we sleep.

5 years ago

96 Comments


yom_cule

We are different when we sleep- what is this supposed to mean?

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't think it means we are different from each other when we are alseep. I think we are different when we are sleep than we are when we are awake. The whole "the little brat looks like an angel when he is asleep" idea.

4 years ago

solenoid.android

ohhhhhh, nice, thanks

4 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is why you don't wake a sleeping lion. Because it will be a very different experience.

1 year ago

p.lynn21

We are distinct when we sleep. Hahaha

4 years ago

vicki.kura

That's what I'm trying to figure out.

4 years ago

ChrisMitchell0

exactly, why not use differente?

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

If we sleep without clothes , than for sure we are different.

4 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

Identical twins who sleep in different ways? Like one who sucks his/her thumb and the other doesn't :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I means and implies that when we are awake we are all the same. A single undifferentiated blob. Now, don't shoot the messenger.

4 years ago

Kendae-Sama

Don't put us to sleep. You wouldn't like it when we sleep.

3 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

This site picks some funny sentences to teach you.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We are all going to graduate to be stand up comedians, in Spanish.

4 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Stand up comedians with dark minds perhaps

1 year ago

Souvin7460

¡Todos vamos a graduarnos para estar de pie comediantes!

¿Por qué hice esto...?

1 year ago

timstellmach

I really like the occasional strange sentences. If you can read "We gingerly question the proud cheese," you know you can really read. There's no falling back on guesswork.

4 years ago

yodeling

What is the difference between "distinto" and "diferente"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

No son nada distintos/diferentes

5 years ago

yodeling

So, could I say: "Son mismos." ?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

You could say "Son LOS mismos". You need a definite article if you are using "mismo" as a pronoun.

5 years ago

yodeling

Oh yeah, they are THE same. Thanks :)

5 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Because we're not when we're awake? Does this mean something in Spanish?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's obviously an ancient Sanscrit idea.

4 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

But when we're awake, we're clones.

4 years ago

ShawnG1984

D-lingo is refering to those of us who change into werewolves when we sleep.

4 years ago

elanorigby
elanorigby

Does this mean that we are different from how we normally are when we sleep, or that we are different from each other when we sleep? Or does this confusion exist equally in the Spanish, and is a result of having no context?

5 years ago

LouisaPeace

I agree. This is a weird sentence. It's hard to imagine a context where you would need to say this.

5 years ago

jeffdana12

What in the world?? I got it right, and still have no idea what this means!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me too. But I really don't care what it means. And good for you thinking of putting in that second, "we."

4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

I typed "we are different in when we sleep" but was considered wrong. Was it a wrong English sentence? I just thought it sounds a bit weird without "in."

4 years ago

LyleCollins

Yes, your sentence is not a correct english sentence. You cannot be inside 'when', so the use of 'in' is incorrect.

4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

Thanks for the feedback. I guess I somehow confused it with the usage in cases like "we are different 'in' our opinions." Still, I find this sentence/translation very weird; normally people would say "our sleep patterns are different" or "we sleep at different times." Direct translation across languages often doesn't make sense. But at the same time, I don't expect the computer program to be so smart as to recognize semantically identical sentences with very different expressions. This is a great challenge in natural language processing.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I'd say "we are different in our sleep" is perfectly fine, at least in informal speech - formally people might expect something more like "we are different in our ways of sleeping" or "we are different in the way that we sleep", something like that.

"We are different in when we sleep" is... I can see where you're coming from actually, when we sleep is basically a relative clause so it should work as well as any other 'different in something' phrasing. But the model sentence is skirting the borders of sense as it is, I think expecting your version to get picked up as an alternative is hoping for too much!

4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

You got that right; that was what I thought ;) I was basically doing some tradeoff between a reasonable direct translation (that could be accepted by their software) and sensible sentences starting with "we are different" ... and I confused myself ... lol

4 years ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

Interesting. I think your sentence has a slightly different meaning. "We are different in when we sleep" seems to imply, at least to me, that we sleep at different times (maybe you have a nightshift and sleep during the day and I don't, so we are different in when we sleep). I interpret the sentence as DuoLingo presents it as all people are different when asleep (as in, we are not conscious and maybe react to things differently, etc.).

4 years ago

LyleCollins

Yeah this sentence is a really weird sentence to be saying, as it doesn't really make sense. Your other suggestions would make a lot of sense - I don't know if you've noticed my other comment, but as I said - I originally interpreted the meaning of this sentence very differently. BTW, if you wish to show your appreciation for a response, an upvote is a good idea.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I think this means "we are different when we sleep" in the same way you would say "I am different after I have had my first cup of coffee." It is confusing because it is plural. But I don't think they mean the two people are different from each other. But that they are all different when that are asleep as opposed to when they are awake.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I tried when asleep rather than when we sleep, but it was a fail.

4 years ago

baasacJak

Would this sentence be any different if I used 'diferentes'? So "Somos diferentes cuando dormimos."

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Oh come on, we are different while sleeping or we are different when sleeping is acceptable.

5 years ago

Mloclm

they should be.

4 years ago

clicker4721

The meanings may be the same, but learning wording is the whole point.

4 years ago

sammy_delrey

...¿Juntos? :p

4 years ago

bdawsn

we don't go to the same reality in dreamland as the one we share while awake.

3 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Deep.....i think?

2 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Of course. I freeze unconsciously and you run unconsciously. No biggie.

1 year ago

arizonamae

what in tarnation

11 months ago

percyflage

Maybe then - "Somos mismos cuando despertamos" Who knows? BTW please correct any errors.

5 years ago

AndreyCha

Somos mismo cuando caminamos?!

4 years ago

themoonchild
4 years ago

LyleCollins

I interpreted this as 'we sleep at different times' - as in taking the when as referring to a particular time. This was marked as wrong though. What would be the minimum change to the sentence so as to make it fit my original interpretation?

4 years ago

k1m0
k1m0

Why 'while' is not acceptable?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Cuando is 'when'
Mientras is 'while'

It's possible that 'while' is fine as an overall translation in this case, and Duo's being pickier about the specific translation of the preposition - making sure you know cuando means "when", as a moment, and not "while" as a duration.

4 years ago

Hulahoop11

Well, we are.

4 years ago

reich079
reich079

Susan... you learn a lot also from nonsensical sentences. you repeat the words, you practice how to decline them

4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

I put "we are different 'while' we sleep" instead of 'when' which wasnt accepted :(

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Zombies?

4 years ago

daved23

I wrote "We are different when we fall asleep" and it was marked wrong. Not sure if it should be or not.

4 years ago

jmhellevang

I took this to mean something like "we sleep at different times". In English the sentence means nothing unless one wants to engage in some esoteric conversation on dreams. As Godless Divinity asked, "Does this mean something in Spanish"?

4 years ago

StacyMichelle084

That's deep Duo.

4 years ago

just_bos

I'm surprised to see it hasn't crossed anyone's mind that the intended meaning of "distinto" in this case is "separate" and therefore the sentence is simply saying that we sleep separately.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

That doesn't seem to be a valid translation in any of the dictionaries though. They all seem to mirror the English word - an adjective meaning 'different to another thing' or 'clear, without confusion'*

*unlike this sentence am I right? Hiyoooooo

4 years ago

just_bos

I'm seeing it as a (possibly less popular) translation in several online dictionaries. In fact, one example sentence reads, "duermen en habitaciónes distintas."

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah but that literally means "they sleep in different rooms" - distintas is an adjective modifying habitaciónes. You're only getting the sense of 'separately' by adding this information about the different locations, y'know? That doesn't really work in this sentence because distintas refers to the actual people.

I mean I'll happily admit I'm wrong if it's used as an adverb, I'm just not seeing that anywhere. You could be completely right, but I think we'd need a native speaker to clarify if it's used that way. Not being difficult, just trying to get some definite answers in here since the sentence is confusing enough as it is!

4 years ago

just_bos

Yeah, I'm gonna try to remember to check with some other sources on this usage. Likewise, I'm not trying be too insistent about my initial interpretation, just hoping there's some coherent meaning to be gleaned from this phrase. To clarify though: I didn't mean to give the impression that I thought distintos was acting as an adverb in the example. I just thought "We sleep separately." retained my interpreted meaning of the phrase with the added benefit of sounding more natural than "We are separate when we sleep."

4 years ago

luckypeaco

Then an English speaker would say "We sleep separately," not "We are separate when we sleep." Unless the individuals are somehow joined together when they are awake.

1 year ago

carl.dexte

Huh?

4 years ago

MennaM.

Why cuando has no a accent ? (Cuándo) ?!

4 years ago

bernardo59
bernardo59

I got red card for "while we sleep". Was that fair? English is not my native tounge by the way.

4 years ago

timstellmach

Certainly in English they are very similar concepts, but not used in quite the same way.

"While" (in Spanish, "mientras") is used for statements about duration. "When" is used for specific times, events of short or unimportant duration, or for generalizations and hypothetical times.

4 years ago

nstafford

I think it means "we sleep differently"

4 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Why wouldn't the answer "we sleep differently" be accepted?

4 years ago

57flora

So dormir and duerme are synonyms?

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Dormir is the infinitive - like 'to sleep' or 'sleeping' in English. Duerme means 'he/she/it/usted sleeps' (or it can be the 2nd person imperative, like if I tell you to 'sleep'. ¡Duerme!)

3 years ago

me3.14159

And when we are awake? Well that's a different story.

3 years ago

digodk
digodk

Can distincto/a and diferente be used with the same meaning every time?

3 years ago

Vandslaux

How are distinto and diferente different?

3 years ago

conniemathison

It should have read, we sleep differently. Meaning not everyone sleeps on their side or back.

3 years ago

Mandosto

Duo making us ask ourselves philosophical questions... again.

2 years ago

NCV17

Why not distintas?

2 years ago

likethree

deep, man. deep.

2 years ago

sonalimudunuri

"...we are...different when we sleep..."

is implying that we're a bunch of psycho sleepwalkers who are a danger to society or maybe that's just paranoid me who watches too much death note

2 years ago

MinconOres1109

this is deep

2 years ago

KatherineR644931

I guess I'm the only one with the issue of the word for sleeping, says it means sleep in the drop down. Why wasn't dormiendo used?

2 years ago

ian.merril

why not diferente? why distintos?

1 year ago

jo12jo28

Sounds like a good name for a horror movie.

1 year ago

mingpei_101

lol. Everytime I see like over 100 comments, I just have to see what's going on. I'm laughing to death here! ;p

1 year ago

Deborah720662

I'm a photographer and I agree that we are more likely to be distinct when we are asleep -- ie: not moving around and therefore not blurry around the edges.

10 months ago

FlowerHound

by far the most strange sentence on all of duolingo

7 months ago

linsumcd

Yes, I got it correct but it does not make any sense in English.

6 months ago

1mmorgan

Why is "while sleeping" not correct when "when sleeping" is correct?

6 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

Why isn't while accepted instead of when?

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

The last time this comment was made was three years ago, so I am making it again. Why wouldn't "We sleep differently." or "We sleep in different ways." make more sense when translating into English, and an example of when it doesn't make sense to translate literally?

5 months ago

TakwaMejli

What does that even mean??

5 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't like when you can check words to see what they mean and they give you the wrong ones.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.