Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos distintos cuando dormimos."

Translation:We are different when we sleep.

4
5 years ago

96 Comments


yom_cule

We are different when we sleep- what is this supposed to mean?

235
Reply65 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't think it means we are different from each other when we are alseep. I think we are different when we are sleep than we are when we are awake. The whole "the little brat looks like an angel when he is asleep" idea.

127
Reply34 years ago

solenoid.android

ohhhhhh, nice, thanks

15
Reply13 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is why you don't wake a sleeping lion. Because it will be a very different experience.

18
Reply11 year ago

p.lynn21

We are distinct when we sleep. Hahaha

19
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

That's what I'm trying to figure out.

2
Reply4 years ago

ChrisMitchell0

exactly, why not use differente?

4
Reply3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

If we sleep without clothes , than for sure we are different.

13
Reply23 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

Identical twins who sleep in different ways? Like one who sucks his/her thumb and the other doesn't :)

10
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I means and implies that when we are awake we are all the same. A single undifferentiated blob. Now, don't shoot the messenger.

7
Reply4 years ago

Kendae-Sama

Don't put us to sleep. You wouldn't like it when we sleep.

3
Reply3 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

This site picks some funny sentences to teach you.

83
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We are all going to graduate to be stand up comedians, in Spanish.

116
Reply34 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Stand up comedians with dark minds perhaps

3
Reply110 months ago

Souvin7460

¡Todos vamos a graduarnos para estar de pie comediantes!

¿Por qué hice esto...?

1
Reply9 months ago

timstellmach

I really like the occasional strange sentences. If you can read "We gingerly question the proud cheese," you know you can really read. There's no falling back on guesswork.

45
Reply3 years ago

yodeling

What is the difference between "distinto" and "diferente"?

18
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

No son nada distintos/diferentes

15
Reply5 years ago

yodeling

So, could I say: "Son mismos." ?

3
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

You could say "Son LOS mismos". You need a definite article if you are using "mismo" as a pronoun.

20
Reply5 years ago

yodeling

Oh yeah, they are THE same. Thanks :)

6
Reply5 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Because we're not when we're awake? Does this mean something in Spanish?

15
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's obviously an ancient Sanscrit idea.

12
Reply4 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

But when we're awake, we're clones.

9
Reply4 years ago

ShawnG1984

D-lingo is refering to those of us who change into werewolves when we sleep.

3
Reply3 years ago

elanorigby
elanorigby

Does this mean that we are different from how we normally are when we sleep, or that we are different from each other when we sleep? Or does this confusion exist equally in the Spanish, and is a result of having no context?

2
Reply5 years ago

LouisaPeace

I agree. This is a weird sentence. It's hard to imagine a context where you would need to say this.

2
Reply4 years ago

jeffdana12

What in the world?? I got it right, and still have no idea what this means!

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me too. But I really don't care what it means. And good for you thinking of putting in that second, "we."

0
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

I typed "we are different in when we sleep" but was considered wrong. Was it a wrong English sentence? I just thought it sounds a bit weird without "in."

2
Reply4 years ago

LyleCollins

Yes, your sentence is not a correct english sentence. You cannot be inside 'when', so the use of 'in' is incorrect.

3
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

Thanks for the feedback. I guess I somehow confused it with the usage in cases like "we are different 'in' our opinions." Still, I find this sentence/translation very weird; normally people would say "our sleep patterns are different" or "we sleep at different times." Direct translation across languages often doesn't make sense. But at the same time, I don't expect the computer program to be so smart as to recognize semantically identical sentences with very different expressions. This is a great challenge in natural language processing.

3
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I'd say "we are different in our sleep" is perfectly fine, at least in informal speech - formally people might expect something more like "we are different in our ways of sleeping" or "we are different in the way that we sleep", something like that.

"We are different in when we sleep" is... I can see where you're coming from actually, when we sleep is basically a relative clause so it should work as well as any other 'different in something' phrasing. But the model sentence is skirting the borders of sense as it is, I think expecting your version to get picked up as an alternative is hoping for too much!

5
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian53
pleiadian53

You got that right; that was what I thought ;) I was basically doing some tradeoff between a reasonable direct translation (that could be accepted by their software) and sensible sentences starting with "we are different" ... and I confused myself ... lol

0
Reply4 years ago

4Elysa
4Elysa

Interesting. I think your sentence has a slightly different meaning. "We are different in when we sleep" seems to imply, at least to me, that we sleep at different times (maybe you have a nightshift and sleep during the day and I don't, so we are different in when we sleep). I interpret the sentence as DuoLingo presents it as all people are different when asleep (as in, we are not conscious and maybe react to things differently, etc.).

4
4 years ago

LyleCollins

Yeah this sentence is a really weird sentence to be saying, as it doesn't really make sense. Your other suggestions would make a lot of sense - I don't know if you've noticed my other comment, but as I said - I originally interpreted the meaning of this sentence very differently. BTW, if you wish to show your appreciation for a response, an upvote is a good idea.

2
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I think this means "we are different when we sleep" in the same way you would say "I am different after I have had my first cup of coffee." It is confusing because it is plural. But I don't think they mean the two people are different from each other. But that they are all different when that are asleep as opposed to when they are awake.

1
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I tried when asleep rather than when we sleep, but it was a fail.

2
Reply4 years ago

baasacJak

Would this sentence be any different if I used 'diferentes'? So "Somos diferentes cuando dormimos."

1
Reply5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Oh come on, we are different while sleeping or we are different when sleeping is acceptable.

1
Reply5 years ago

Mloclm

they should be.

0
Reply4 years ago

clicker4721

The meanings may be the same, but learning wording is the whole point.

0
Reply4 years ago

sammy_delrey

...¿Juntos? :p

1
Reply4 years ago

bdawsn

we don't go to the same reality in dreamland as the one we share while awake.

1
Reply3 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Deep.....i think?

1
Reply1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Of course. I freeze unconsciously and you run unconsciously. No biggie.

1
Reply1 year ago

arizonamae

what in tarnation

1
Reply7 months ago

percyflage

Maybe then - "Somos mismos cuando despertamos" Who knows? BTW please correct any errors.

0
Reply5 years ago