1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il regarde dessous."

"Il regarde dessous."

Translation:He looks underneath.

January 28, 2013

25 Comments


greatlanguages

While I could translate this, I still am confused by when you use "dessous" and when do you use "en dessous"?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, they are interchangeable.


Anthraxite

I think "en dessous" is more common, but it's pretty much the same thing


teododo

why is he looks down not accepted?


shimself

because it is UNDER or UNDERNEATH. Often downwards I agree, but not actually the same thing.


FrankOvares

"He looks down" as a complete sentence in English has another and completely different meaning. It means that he looks dejected, gloomy, sad, unhappy, distraught, blue, etc., etc. In other words, it definitely depicts a different situation altogether.


Andrewtc17

the difference between dessous and sous?


Sitesurf

like "underneath", "dessous" is an adverb, standing alone.

"sous", like "under" is a preposition, introducing a noun.


Caper

dessous vs la-bas? WHat is the distinction?


Sitesurf

"dessous" is "underneath", as the correct answer tells you and "là-bas" means "there".


xuyang1233321

if "he looks down"is a wrong translation , how to say it in French?


Sitesurf

il semble démoralisé (figurative)


Meg_in_Canada

I think xuyang1233321 meant "il regarde en bas" (I think that's how you'd say it? In a downward direction, not that he seems "down in the dumps.")


will.dennis

One of the suggested options for dessous is 'inside', yet "he looks inside" is wrong. Does 'inside' need another part to it?


Sitesurf

The suggestion is wrong. "inside" = à l'intérieur.


shimself

How can I hear the difference between dessus and dessous please?


Sitesurf

You should go to external sources, like:http://translate.google.com/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/dessus%2C%20dessous

Then repeat them to pronounce them correctly, then probably you will better hear the difference between sound U and sound OU


nessihix

deh-sue (dessous), de-siew (dessus)


majorde

Is there an audible difference between "Il regarde" and "Ils regardent"?


Sitesurf

No, there is none. Only context would tell.


muradali

Whats' wrong if it is written ' He looks down' ?? Can any one explain please.


shimself

because it means under or underneath, which admittedly tends to be downwards sort of but still isn't the same. To look under the table isn't the same as to look down (at) the table


muradali

Thanks of lot for the explanation.


gdevotta

can't it be - he looks underneath/ below IT - aren't dessous/ dessus able to stand alone b/c Duo marked that wrong


EileenMcCall

I thought "dessous" and "dessus" stood for "underneath it" and "above it"? So wouldn't "he looks underneath" be "Il regarde au-dessous?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.