1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sói nguy hiểm không?"

"Sói nguy hiểm không?"

Translation:Is the wolf dangerous?

June 4, 2016

8 Comments


Austin128283

Why do I need "the" here? I thought using articles only applied to animals with "con"?


LanguageButcher

This is a general statement, so you shouldn't need "the" but if that's the case, then the English sentence becomes "are wolves dangerous?"


mark555520

Cac Con soi is wolf's not soi dualingo sucks


AnhCaKien

If you dont use a classifier then it is talking about wolves in general so doesnt need a pluralizer either

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.