"Sói nguy hiểm không?"

Translation:Is the wolf dangerous?

June 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Austin128283

Why do I need "the" here? I thought using articles only applied to animals with "con"?


LanguageButcher

This is a general statement, so you shouldn't need "the" but if that's the case, then the English sentence becomes "are wolves dangerous?"


LimWenHui1

Sói có nguy hiểm không?

Is the statement acceptable, even with or without "có"?


ArthurRenn3

Is a wolf dangerous, this should be accepted.


farran

Nope, the Vietnamese sentence is a general statement, there is no singular, plural or classifier marker.


JorgeValle158784

You could try reporting it. It may require "một" to specify the meaning of a single wolf.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.