1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy cần thay đổi."

" ấy cần thay đổi."

Translation:She needs to change.

June 4, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Does this mean "change clothes" or "change herself" (in personality or lifestyle or something)

June 9, 2016

JCMcGee

What would be "She needs change"?

June 4, 2016

LanguageButcher

Change as in some coins? Pennies and quarters?

June 5, 2016

JCMcGee

https://c7.staticflickr.com/9/8426/7712269702_a20cf564f5_z.jpg

Ha....I hadn't thought of that...I meant "She needs to change"....her situation or attitude...not her clothes.

Damn, English is crazy!

June 6, 2016

Matt89

Why are some accepting changes and others simply change?

December 6, 2016

Mmoaa

In Chinese, 替代,換,改,變 also can mean Change/replace. If cô ấy needs to change clothes that should be used 換。 If cô ấy needs to change her lifestyle. physically and mentally that should use 改變。 替代 tay doi in Chinese is replacing. So ' she needs to change(of what)'? ' Con mèo của tôi ủng hộ tôi ' My cat supports me. I wonder 'Support' means mentally or physically? In Chinese ' support' can means 支持(mentally) and 支撐(physically). 希望開發這課程的人,能夠完善一下場景描述。 加油!

August 15, 2018

George_Nam

How do we know its 'to change" instead of "change" (eg, I need change (in my life))

July 6, 2019

eik55

The "correction answer" showed up as "She needs changes" which does not make much sense in English. Please fix this!

May 2, 2018

hippietrail

It does make sense in English but has a different meaning.

October 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.