1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy cần thay đổi."

" ấy cần thay đổi."

Translation:She needs to change.

June 4, 2016

8 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does this mean "change clothes" or "change herself" (in personality or lifestyle or something)


Andy499355

Wiktionary says it means "change/alter/modify" so I'm guessing it means to change herself.


JCMcGee

What would be "She needs change"?


LanguageButcher

Change as in some coins? Pennies and quarters?


JCMcGee

https://c7.staticflickr.com/9/8426/7712269702_a20cf564f5_z.jpg

Ha....I hadn't thought of that...I meant "She needs to change"....her situation or attitude...not her clothes.

Damn, English is crazy!


George_Nam

How do we know its 'to change" instead of "change" (eg, I need change (in my life))


Matt89

Why are some accepting changes and others simply change?


Mmoaa

In Chinese, 替代,換,改,變 also can mean Change/replace. If cô ấy needs to change clothes that should be used 換。 If cô ấy needs to change her lifestyle. physically and mentally that should use 改變。 替代 tay doi in Chinese is replacing. So ' she needs to change(of what)'? ' Con mèo của tôi ủng hộ tôi ' My cat supports me. I wonder 'Support' means mentally or physically? In Chinese ' support' can means 支持(mentally) and 支撐(physically). 希望開發這課程的人,能夠完善一下場景描述。 加油!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.