"ấycầnthayđổi."

Translation:She needs to change.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this mean "change clothes" or "change herself" (in personality or lifestyle or something)

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

After searching around I think it means “to change oneself” in this sentence.

2 years ago

Matt89
Matt89

Why are some accepting changes and others simply change?

2 years ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

In Chinese, 替代,換,改,變 also can mean Change/replace. If cô ấy needs to change clothes that should be used 換。 If cô ấy needs to change her lifestyle. physically and mentally that should use 改變。 替代 tay doi in Chinese is replacing. So ' she needs to change(of what)'? ' Con mèo của tôi ủng hộ tôi ' My cat supports me. I wonder 'Support' means mentally or physically? In Chinese ' support' can means 支持(mentally) and 支撐(physically). 希望開發這課程的人,能夠完善一下場景描述。 加油!

5 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

What would be "She needs change"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Change as in some coins? Pennies and quarters?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

https://c7.staticflickr.com/9/8426/7712269702_a20cf564f5_z.jpg

Ha....I hadn't thought of that...I meant "She needs to change"....her situation or attitude...not her clothes.

Damn, English is crazy!

2 years ago

eik55
eik55

The "correction answer" showed up as "She needs changes" which does not make much sense in English. Please fix this!

8 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

It does make sense in English but has a different meaning.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.