"The woman is walking in front of the house."

Translation:Die Frau läuft vor dem Haus.

January 28, 2013

15 Comments


juliaosteopath

I used the accusative after vor as I thought her walking implied movement. Can anyone clarify?

January 28, 2013

wataya

True, but she doesn't change the location of where she is walking. Accusative would imply that she was somewhere else and now moves to the front of the house.

January 28, 2013

VaterGut

I see your point, and I understand the nuance. However, if the idea of the sentence was that the woman passed the front of the house on her walk would I be right in thinking that the accusative must be employed? (I'm sure that there is a more precise verb like, say, vorbeigehen (+an), which could be used in this case, but....)

February 9, 2013

wataya

Hmm, if you insist on the verb 'laufen' and the preposition 'vor', you are left with two possibilities: 'Sie läuft vor dem Haus' (dative) and 'Sie läuft vor das Haus' (accusative). As the second alternative would imply that she moved from someplace else to the front of the house, the closest you can get to your intended meaning under the given constraints is 'Sie läuft vor dem Haus'. But as the dative implies that she doesn't change the location of her walking, in order to express the idea of passing by you really would have to use 'Sie geht / läuft am / vor dem Haus vorbei'

February 9, 2013

juliaosteopath

Thank you both - That is so informative.

February 9, 2013

liuminghao1989

thank you both. the answer helps in a set of prep.

March 16, 2014

juliaosteopath

Thank you that helps a lot

January 28, 2013

rprescott

I used "spazieren gehen", as in "Die Frau geht vor dem Haus spazieren", and was told it was incorrect. Any reason this wouldn't be accepted?

January 30, 2014

wataya

It's a corner case. "Spazieren gehen" is more like "to stroll" than "to walk" but they do accept it on other occassions, so I guess it should be accepted here as well.

January 30, 2014

Pamelan77

Could you use 'vorm Haus'?

April 5, 2014

lai_mesunda

The suggested answer for me (translate from English) was "... vorm Heim." So... maybe?

April 15, 2014

cadilhac

I used "gegenüber" , from the same lesson: »Die Frau läuft gegenüber vom Haus«. Is that correct? Does it convey the same meaning?

December 7, 2013

wataya

No, "gegenüber vom Haus" means on the other side of the street (relative to the house).

December 7, 2013

shelomith.

I thought front in german is 'Vorderfront' why is 'vor' used instead?

May 7, 2014

alcartwrig

I got it wrong and Duolingo said it should be "sie lauft vörm heim". I am baffled (again).

July 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.