"Ten obiad został ugotowany wczoraj."

Translation:This lunch was cooked yesterday.

June 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

A good sentence to know if you’re talking to Polish volunteers in a kibbutz.


Okcydent

In Polish kibbutz is: kibuc.


DiegoVasquez348

Objad ugotowany wczoraj nazywa sie czulent ))


Joe19902

Is "Ten obiad był ugotowany wczoraj" possible? Thanks.


alik1989

It's accepted, but when using the passive voice, I recommend pairing 'zostać' with perfective and 'być' with imperfective verbs, at least in writing.


Joe19902

Thanks for the tip Alik. So, if using 'być' it would be better to say "Ten obiad był gotowany wczoraj" — is that correct? Dzięki.


alik1989

Perhaps not in this particular sentence. I mean, it's not wrong, but it puts a weird emphasis on the task itself instead of the result, like 'this lunch was being prepared yesterday'. It could work in some specific contexts, but it's perhaps safer not to accept it here.


Joe19902

Thanks for the clarification, Alik. Pa!


THVBH

"This dinner was cooked yesterday" is not accepted


Jellei

That's strange, because it is accepted and it should have worked.


Fernando414504

I understand why it was not accepted: 'obiad' means 'lunch', not dinner !


Jellei

It means both, depending on the way you call different meals. But our main translation is indeed "lunch".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.