1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am going on vacation."

"I am going on vacation."

Translation:Jadę na wakacje.

June 5, 2016

2 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Is there something wrong with "idę na wakacje"?


Jellei

Well... theoretically, it could make sense, but how often do you actually go on vacation on foot? I think it's better to treat it like a fixed phrase, because most people would probably use "jadę" even if they take a boat or a plane somewhere (at least in a simple 'going on vacation' sentence without specifying the destination), although I guess the means of transportation can be specified if someone wants.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.