"Ser to nie warzywo."

Translation:Cheese is not a vegetable.

June 5, 2016

4 Comments


MountainAsh2

Good to know.

May 5, 2017

AidanGiord

Why "to" included instead of "jest"?

June 5, 2016

Jellei

There are two possibilities here, but in a limited context. A lot of people recently asked why cannot 'to' be used in a given sentence, so have a look here for example.

But this is quite a simple "X is Y" sentence with both of them being noun phrases (and it doesn't matter that Y is negated), and it can be written in both ways: "X to (nie) Y", with both of them being in nominative; and "X (nie) jest Y", (Ser nie jest warzywem), with X in nominative and Y in instrumental.

So the option with 'jest' must be definitely accepted, but it looks differently grammatically.

June 5, 2016

tryingveryhard

Waiting patiently for the "mayonnaise is an instrument" question.

June 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.