Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We paid five dollars for each book."

Translation:Ni pagis po kvin dolaroj por ĉiu libro.

0
2 years ago

11 Comments


RichardPoole42

the correction I was given for this sentence says "Ni pagis kvin dolarojn por libro" - I think this is what the commenter above is referring to. I don't understand it either. It looks to me like that correction just says "we paid five dollars for a book" with no implication that there is more than one book involved. Can anyone clarify?

4
Reply1 year ago

PetersonSi15

Why can't I - or how can I - use "po" in this sentence? Isn't "po" supposed to be about this notion of x dollars for each y ?

3
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't understand your question. The sentence already has "po" in it.

0
Reply2 years ago

PetersonSi15

Oooooh never mind!! I thought It should go after dolaroj or something so I didn't look at the first part of the sentence - that was dumb :(

0
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Probably an easy mistake to make. The shortest explanation I have for "po" is that it means "apiece" but comes before a number.

0
Reply2 years ago

Amikigisto
Amikigisto

Can ,,Ni pagis po kvin dolaroj por ĉiu libro." also mean "We each paid five dollars for every book,", meaning that each of us paid 5 dollars to buy all the books at once?

2
Reply1 year ago

jacquelinemmm
jacquelinemmm

Mi havas la saman demandon.

1
Reply1 year ago

mark6662

must "po" come before the amount?

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Jordan's rule of thumb is "if the next word after po is not a number, then you're probably using it wrong.

0
Reply8 months ago

LuthfiRHardy

Can someone tells me in what case we are able to use por and po for the word "able"? Dankon por viaj helpoj!

0
Reply8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm not sure I understand the question. Neither por or po mean able. Maybe you're thinking of povi.

  • por = for, in order to.
  • po = apiece.
0
Reply8 months ago