"Eighty-five"

Translation:Tám mươi lăm

June 5, 2016

9 Comments


KyleMunz

Can someone explain the difference between lăm and năm?

November 16, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

My parents just say it "sounds better". It's something we gotta accept. Similar to how we accept "eleven" and not "oneteen". I know it's not actually the answer we want to hear =(

May 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

to add to Sylvia's and Songve's answers, you would only use "lăm" whenever five is the unit in a ten-unit pair.

  • năm (5)
  • năm mươi lăm (55)
  • năm trăm năm mươi lăm (555)
  • năm ngàn năm trăm năm mươi lăm (5,555)
  • năm mươi lăm ngàn năm trăm năm mươi lăm (55,555)
October 2, 2018

Songve

"Năm" also means "year" so "lăm" is used to avoid things like "eighty years".

April 28, 2018

loizzzzlau

In communication, I think we should use '' Tám lăm'' , it's convenient

June 5, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's your choice. Both standard and shortened forms are accepted.

June 5, 2016

Nam377402

85

January 30, 2018

brahmachakra

Isn't 10 mười ??? Not mươi

July 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes. but when you mean tens in twenty to ninety nine, you would use "mươi" not "mười".

  • mười bốn (14)
  • một trăm mười (110)
  • mười ngàn (10,000)

vs.

  • hai mươi bốn (24)
  • một trăm hai mươi (120)
  • hai mươi ngàn (20,000)
October 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.