1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Eighty-five"

"Eighty-five"

Translation:Tám mươi lăm

June 5, 2016

11 Comments


KyleMunz

Can someone explain the difference between lăm and năm?


Sylvia_Nguyen

My parents just say it "sounds better". It's something we gotta accept. Similar to how we accept "eleven" and not "oneteen". I know it's not actually the answer we want to hear =(


vngdhuyen

to add to Sylvia's and Songve's answers, you would only use "lăm" whenever five is the unit in a ten-unit pair.

  • năm (5)
  • năm mươi lăm (55)
  • năm trăm năm mươi lăm (555)
  • năm ngàn năm trăm năm mươi lăm (5,555)
  • năm mươi lăm ngàn năm trăm năm mươi lăm (55,555)

[deactivated user]

    Vietnamese say "lăm" when the number five is after "mươi" and "mười", means after non-zero digits. In spoken word they don't usually say the word "mươi", but it's ok if you say that, and I think you should say that in order to not to get confused. Eg: 15- mười lăm 65-sáu mươi lăm When the 5 stay alone or after a zero digit in a more-than-two-digit number, it is pronounced "năm".


loizzzzlau

    In communication, I think we should use '' Tám lăm'' , it's convenient


TranVanHaiNam

    It's your choice. Both standard and shortened forms are accepted.


brahmachakra

    Isn't 10 mười ??? Not mươi


vngdhuyen

    yes. but when you mean tens in twenty to ninety nine, you would use "mươi" not "mười".

    • mười bốn (14)
    • một trăm mười (110)
    • mười ngàn (10,000)

    vs.

    • hai mươi bốn (24)
    • một trăm hai mươi (120)
    • hai mươi ngàn (20,000)

GinDaw

    I thought it was lăm but the hint said nam, so that's what I wrote and I was marked correct, but the answer it showed at the bottom was lăm???>.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.