"I used to be overpriced while doing business with mean people like them."

Translation:Tôi đã từng bị chặt chém trong khi làm ăn với những người bẩn tính như họ.

June 5, 2016

9 Comments


kebukebu

What does that mean, to be "overpriced" as a person? Is this an error?

June 5, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Overcharged" is a better word here.


kebukebu

Thanks, that makes more sense.


Dan553966

"I am overpriced" means "I am being offered for sale for more than I am worth." As noted by those who commented, the course's English is wrong.


VernonSing

I do not think they know what they are saying in English. Overpriced is not the right word.


Oshidonimlop

Chúng means they?


NgocBichLe10

Yes in an insutling way.


ruairidhmac

damn i hate when i'm overpriced, such a nuisance


JanetHoski1

A person who is "overpriced" in English is an expensive prostitute. I agree that they must mean "overcharged".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.