"Ich lese das Menü."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

January 28, 2013

40 Comments


rcomet321

Which is the more commonly used word, "Speisekarte" or "Menü"?

January 28, 2013

wataya

We don't usually use "Menü" in the meaning of "Speisekarte". In a restaurant context, a "Menü" is a concerted sequence of dishes that constitute a meal, a "Speisekarte" is a list of the available dishes at the restaurant. English 'menu' can translate to both.

January 28, 2013

idshanks

Surely that means that 'ich lese das Menü' makes no sense conceptually... unless you're some kind of diviner and are reading signs from your food? :P

Am I missing something?

October 9, 2013

wataya

The wording of "Ich lese das Menü" is a bit unusual but I can imagine someone saying this while reading a card that lists the sequence of dishes.

October 9, 2013

Marshmello70

I get what you're saying. So a "Speisekarte" is the list of available dishes at a restaurant as you said, but a "Menü" is the list of items in a meal (Like you order a three course meal, the Menü says what order the dishes are coming in)?

September 10, 2015

karlchen123

Menü is also used for menus in computer programs. One could read them, but well......

March 30, 2014

SusanBraddock

So, it seems that the German words have the same sense as the French, where 'la carte" is the restaurant's general menu of available dishes and their prices, whereas 'menu' is a more or less fixed price for a full meal of 2 or more courses,where you may choose from a limited selection of dishes for each course.

February 12, 2014

wataya

Yep.

February 12, 2014

reject86

Sorry, but what do you mean by "a concerted sequence of dishes that constitute a meal"? Would that be like appetizer + meal + dessert?

December 25, 2013

wataya

Yes, exactly.

December 25, 2013

Siriji

So I was at a Mcdonalds in Germany and It said Big Mac Menü and I was like, Theres a whole menu for Big Macs! Awesome! haha WRONG

February 11, 2013

EishaGee

"I'm reading that menu." Would that be acceptable?

August 31, 2013

fatherchaos

It seems each word has its own "the" "das,die,der" that would be Das Menü. Das sometimes means that but in this context

December 21, 2013

kazemgh

I faced the same problem, marked wrong for writing "that menu" instead of "the menu". How would you say "I'm reading that menu" in German then?

November 19, 2014

wataya

Your answer is correct as well. Please report it. In writing it'd be more common to say "dieses Buch", though, since "das" in front of a noun will probably be interpreted as an article, not as a demonstrative. But in speech, if you stress the "das", your answer is completely fine.

November 19, 2014

kazemgh

Danke

November 21, 2014

luangabriel

It cant be "I read a menu" ?

March 22, 2013

sicklecow

"das" = "the," not "a"

May 7, 2013

wataya

Not if you mean menu in the sense of "list of available dishes at a restaurant".

March 22, 2013

X3ro

I would like some more feedback on the issue please :-)

April 6, 2013

Owent15

I really wish they would use a better microphone for recording these, I can hardly make out what she's saying.

May 14, 2013

wataya

What do you mean? It's a computer voice. There's no microphone involved. The sentence sounds fine to me, BTW. Perhaps something is wrong with your local setup?

May 14, 2013

Owent15

I don't think there's anything wrong on my end. The sentence is clear enough but it's hard to make out specific words that they're saying sometimes, especially when there are words that have very similar pronunciation with different spellings and meanings. Also I think the individual words are recorded with a microphone but the sentences are strung together with a computer.

May 14, 2013

wataya

It sounds completely fine to me (native speaker). Perhaps it just needs some getting used to. And no, the individual words are not recorded. The voice is synthetic.

May 15, 2013

callum.witney

You probably mean with words like ist and isst, Er and Ihr and such. I sometimes get a similar issue and it's just a case of learning the slight differences and looking at what makes sense in context (as you would in conversation with another person)

August 14, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I completely agree with you Owent15

    February 24, 2014

ojcoffin

    As a German student for 7 years, I was taught Speisekarte

    January 6, 2014

MustafaAla1

    I am reading the menu , I think it's right

    September 26, 2014

BloodReign

    The damn microphone ones suck. Its dead quiet and it still can't catch what I said.

    December 27, 2014

vksgaur

    Why is "I am reading that Menu" is incorrect? Someone Please help..

    January 6, 2015

WilliamCas224997

    I am reading this menu- what was wrong here?

    March 6, 2015

LiamMcKimm

    I put 'da' instead of 'das' it should have registered as a typo.

    March 27, 2015

-Copernicus-

    Usually, it doesn't register as a typo if what you wrote is an actual word, which "da" is. (It just assumed that you actually meant "da.") If you write something that's not a word in German, like "daw," it would probably register as a typo.

    July 21, 2015

OldMansChild

    What does 'a set meal' mean in English?

    May 27, 2015

Kwaria

    Would "I read the set menu" be correct? It was counted as incorrect.

    June 1, 2015

ScG9T

    Correct answer also seems to be "I'm reading the set meal" which sounds completely clunky. Would this really be a sentence?

    July 8, 2015

Kaidesu

    So "Ich lese das Menü." Said I was correct saying: "I am reading the menu." Why wouldn't it be "Ich bin"?

    I was going to put: " I read the menu." But decided against it.

    I've been Lv.1 German since middle school (personal reason why I didn't go any higher). I still get confused with plurals and "Das" when it's being used for "That". I thought "Daß" was "That". I'm still trying to get the hanfg of sentence structure.

    July 28, 2015

-Copernicus-

    German doesn't use a construction like "be" + (present participle), so you can't say "Ich bin (verb)." In fact, German doesn't have a distinct progressive aspect at all. This means that we can always translate German into simple or progressive interchangeably. Thus "ich lese" = "I read" = "I am reading." So "I am reading the menu" is a completely valid translation.

    "Das" is the demonstrative pronoun "this/that" as well as the neuter article "the." For example: "Das ist mein Hund" ("This/That is my dog"). We can also use "das" for plural: "Das sind meine Hunde" ("These/Those are my dogs").

    "Der/die/das" as an article can mean "the" or "this" or "that." So "Das Pferd ist mein" can mean "The horse is mine," "This horse is mine," or "That horse is mine."

    "Daß" is now nonstandard due to the spelling reform of 1996. It is now spelled "dass." "Dass" means "that," too, but in the sense of indirect statement and not the demonstrative pronoun. So: "Ich habe gesagt, dass ich das Menü lese" ("I said that I'm reading the menu").

    July 29, 2015

bhussain_2a7ae

    wring by one letter

    August 21, 2015

HossamElTorkey

    I can not hear the pronunciation well , I need it slower :(

    August 30, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.