"The big boys and little boys."

Translation:Duzi chłopcy i mali chłopcy.

June 5, 2016

17 Comments


JulesBear1

I'm having a really hard time figuring out when it's supposed to be an -i and when it's supposed to be a -y. it's mezczyzni but it's also chlopcy. What's up?

September 24, 2016

immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_deklinacja

~y po c, dz, cz, dż, sz, ż, rz,

but there is still possibility for -owie,

October 3, 2016

johnstadig

I have the same problem, wrote both : duze and male

October 3, 2016

immery

the rule for that is simple : does it describe male people? if it does 99% of time it is duzi, mali etc.

October 3, 2016

Aytacz

Is this biernik ? Because of "the" ?

February 9, 2017

Jellei

No, it's mianownik, Nominative. It's just a phrase without any verb, but it would look the same if they were the subject of a sentence.

And biernik (Accusative) would look completely different: dużych chłopaków i małych chłopców.

February 10, 2017

ErnstMosch1

duzi chłopacy why not duże chłopaki ?

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Both "duzi chłopacy" and "duże chłopaki" work.

May 17, 2018

Y.Rtp

not duzi but dużi, no?

August 13, 2019, 1:58 PM

mizinamo

not duzi but dużi, no?

No; żi is impossible in Polish. zi is correct -- the vowel i in the masculine animnate plural palatalises the consonant from ż into ź (but we spell źi as just zi).

August 13, 2019, 2:02 PM

PRodstein

Could it be "Duzi i mały chłopcy"?

July 14, 2019

alik1989

I am confused. I was told that children always belong to the 'one'- category, regardless of their gender. Here they are treated as 'oni' since 'duże' and 'małe' was not accepted.

March 18, 2017

Emwue

„Dzieci” ≠ „chłopcy” ;) „Dzieci” are indeed not-masculine-personal, „chłopcy” are masculine-personal and for a total mind-bender, „chłopaki” are not-masculine-personal in the nominative and behave like masculine-personal in other cases… Personally, I suggest to take cue from the natives, and never use „chłopak” in the plural (personally, I avoid it like a plague). ;)

March 18, 2017

alik1989

What a mess :) But Thanks!

March 18, 2017

MarcusRos

I this is a typo but am pretty sure it is supposed to be małi instead of mali

October 16, 2018

mizinamo

No, ł does not stand before i -- thus you have mały chłopiec with ł but mali chłopcy with l.

The "i" historically softened (palatalised) the letter -- ł used to be more like a "dark (velarised) l" in English as in "bell" while l (without stroke) is more like a "light l" in English as in "light".

Similarly, duży but duzi -- the i palatalised the ż to ź (but we write zi instead of źi).

October 16, 2018

MarcusRos

Oh ok because i have never heard of mali, with pronounced "l" instead of "ł" which kind of makes a eum-sound.

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.