"The doctor"

Translation:Y meddyg

June 5, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

I'm confused,! in a previous question it was "'r meddyg" and now it's y :S

June 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Y" comes before a consonant and after a consonant "Cefn y capel" (back of the church).
"Yr" comes before a vowel but after a consonant "Cefn yr ysbyty" (Back of the hospital).
"'r" comes after a vowel regardless of if the following letter is a consonant or vowel "Trwy'r capel" (Through the chapel)/ "Trwy'r ysbyty (Through the hospital).
Are you using the app or the website as the website has notes that explain this in one of the early sections?

June 5, 2016

jazztruman

DR ALEX YDW I

July 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.