1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He likes wearing dresses."

"He likes wearing dresses."

Translation:Anh ấy thích mặc đầm.

June 5, 2016

20 Comments


DannyHethe

Gotta give it to whoever designed this course. These sentences really help me learn. Not sure if this was intentional, but it sure is memorable.


Andrewr756

I think in Vietnamese custom it is not unusual for males to wears dresses and the course is trying to teach us about Vietnamese culture as well as just the language :)


JonWynn

Yes, more accurately known as áo dài (literally long shirt), something similar to what you might have seen in Chinese movies. It consists of a long often bright colored single piece slit on the sides at the legs. Not common to wear currently, but worn with tradition


Mu6OVm

I don't think áo dài is a dress, is more similar precisely to a long shirt.

And I don't think either it's usual that men in Vietnam wear dresses (although I'm not against this particular wears them).


Lam964

mình người Việt còn không nghĩ đến điều đó. bạn rất tuyệt đấy


VuPhuongTh457611

Ai là Việt Nam nhưng học tiếng việt dơ tay lên


GiaLang3

The word "ao dai" has been included in the Oxford dictionary. We should keep this word, we should not translate "long shirt". Brs !


GiaLang3

Cụm từ "Áo dài" đã được đưa vào từ điển Oxford, chúng ta nên giữ nguyên cụm từ "ao dai" này, không nên dịch "long shirt".


SaSanhSoi

Áo dài is not a dress :>


Hannah1257

Never thought about that


StewartMM

I put in 'cái đầm' and it was marked wrong. It suggested 'áo đầm', a construction never given to us (again!!).


fuzxzmjer

Why is "đang" not necessary in front of the verb "mặc"? Should the english prompt say, "He likes to wear dresses"?


Mu6OVm

Because he is not wearing dresses now, we are not talking about a continuous action in the present. Try to avoid to think in English and apply the same structures, it won't work. Try to get the meaning and build it with Vietnamese logic.

Also, I think mặc or mang already imply a continuous action, so probably don't need đang.


Jay531219

What indicates that "đầm" is plural? Could this also be "the dress"? Thanks in Advance.


NguyenTanBuu

You can add những or các before cái/chiếc (áo) đầm (những cái áo đầm) to say the dresses.


EagleShaft

Maybe he was at a party or he is a disguise spy


David220118

Not certain why this wouldn't be translated as "the dress" without indication of plurality. I think in regards to the plurality and classifier inconsistencies being the most sought after questions in this course, the developers would address these questions or modify the lessons appropriately. However, I've been on this course for over a year and the classifier and plurality questions have yet to be adequately explained. I appreciate you enough DL for this course (because there really isn't anything else), but please address these questions.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.