1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He likes wearing dresses."

"He likes wearing dresses."

Translation:Anh ấy thích mặc đầm.

June 5, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

DannyHethe

Gotta give it to whoever designed this course. These sentences really help me learn. Not sure if this was intentional, but it sure is memorable.

June 5, 2016

Andrewr756

I think in Vietnamese custom it is not unusual for males to wears dresses and the course is trying to teach us about Vietnamese culture as well as just the language :)

July 10, 2016

JonWynn

Yes, more accurately known as áo dài (literally long shirt), something similar to what you might have seen in Chinese movies. It consists of a long often bright colored single piece slit on the sides at the legs. Not common to wear currently, but worn with tradition

November 4, 2016

Mu6OVm

I don't think áo dài is a dress, is more similar precisely to a long shirt.

And I don't think either it's usual that men in Vietnam wear dresses (although I'm not against this particular wears them).

August 25, 2019

Hannah1257

Never thought about that

August 27, 2016

Songve

I had added "những" to the sentence and got corrected to : Anh ấy thích mặc những bộ đầm. My guess, and I desire clarification, is that since I used a pluralizer I needed to then add a classifier "bộ"?????

March 27, 2018

JohnATyrrellJr

I think this is referring to Vietnamese new year dress, yes? I have seen those.

June 23, 2017

StewartMM

I put in 'cái đầm' and it was marked wrong. It suggested 'áo đầm', a construction never given to us (again!!).

May 3, 2018

Mai153408

They really mess up with the classifiers here!

May 15, 2019

fuzxzmjer

Why is "đang" not necessary in front of the verb "mặc"? Should the english prompt say, "He likes to wear dresses"?

June 7, 2019

Mu6OVm

Because he is not wearing dresses now, we are not talking about a continuous action in the present. Try to avoid to think in English and apply the same structures, it won't work. Try to get the meaning and build it with Vietnamese logic.

Also, I think mặc or mang already imply a continuous action, so probably don't need đang.

August 25, 2019

Jay531219

What indicates that "đầm" is plural? Could this also be "the dress"? Thanks in Advance.

September 18, 2019

NguyenTanBuu

You can add những or các before cái/chiếc (áo) đầm (những cái áo đầm) to say the dresses.

September 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.