1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy tặng tôi một cành dừa…

" ấy tặng tôi một cành dừa."

Translation:She gifts me a coconut branch.

June 5, 2016

19 Comments


Eggenstein

Do coconut trees have branches?


chuaoi

Biologically speaking they do not have branches. The leaves grow directly out of the trunk.


Raphael_SyBo

The leaf petioles could be called branches, I suppose that's what it is pertaining to.


ckhadung

I didn't know there's a another term for coconut tree's branch.


KirynSilverwing

Each one of those "branches" is in fact one leaf with a stem and many leaflets.


Mu6OVm

What is important for me, the branches of a coconut tree are called "tre cành" in tieng Viet?


Mu6OVm

Yes, but the branches do not have coconuts. We still call them "coconuts branches" in Vietnamese?


Julestheman

Coconut fronds, no?


LQ9TI

"Gift" as a verb is not common usage in US English. "Gives me a present of" or just "Gives me" is better.


ecYTPuiR

But it is grammatically correct and intelligible.


Mu6OVm

I know "gives" is far more usual, but in VN "give" and "gift" is not the same word and it does not have the same meaning.

Try to focus: we are learning Vietnamese. We are not learning how to speak natural in English. "Give" can be ambiguous.


Dan553966

It isn't terribly objectional that Duo uses "gift", or even that Duo accepts "gift." What is objectoinal is that Duo might say that I am wrong for for using "give" in my native language.


hippietrail

In that case why not put the English words in the Vietnamese order? As it is we must memorize which conventions are English and which are Vietnamese mixed together in English sentei.


RachaelFel1

'Gave me' not 'gifts me'


Dan553966

Duo, using "gift" as a verb still repels me.


Mark379950

Coconut trees have fronds not branches


Steve804244

"She gives me a coconut branch" is correct. Please learn some English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.