"Questa scarpa è uguale a quella."

Translation:This shoe is the same as that one.

January 27, 2014

17 Comments


sapolion

I have no idea why the word "one" is at the end of the Enlish sentence. "This shoe is the same as that" is not only correct but more natural as it is very common for comparisons to be of the form: This x is y as that.

January 27, 2014

gmcolletti

Interesting. For me (AE, south), 'that one' is more natural and is how I would say it.

Without the 'one' it sounds awkward to me.

July 2, 2014

silkwarrior

Agree - it got me too - am reporting. "One" at the end of the sentence is acceptable and valid but not mandatory

November 3, 2014

mangoHero1

I didn't know this, but I too put "that one".. Maybe I just felt it sounded right? :-D

March 14, 2015

rljones

"that" and "that one" are both normal variations in English structure; either should be accepted. I have a different problem: "the same" implies identity; better English would be "(just) like" or "as good as" or "equal to."

August 18, 2014

Kate.45

I agree that 'the same' implies identity, but I can't agree that 'just like' or 'as good as' or 'equal to' are better English. There are different sorts of identity - identity of object ('we live in the same house', 'we have the same teacher') and identity of type of object (as in 'we have the same book/skirt/postcode'). The identity called upon is this second sort of identity, and is perfectly correct English (whether, as you say, it is followed by 'that' or 'that one'.)
But to say that 'this shoe is the same as that' has a different meaning to 'this shoe is as good as that'; the former is the better translation of this particular Italian sentence.

November 30, 2014

rljones

The Italian word "uguale" has the sense of "equal" or "identical." You are right that in English we colloquially use "the same" to mean either of them, but when we are trying to think precisely, we do not. We say 1 + 1 IS EQUAL TO 2, not IS THE SAME AS; we say twins are IDENTICAL, not THE SAME. What you call "identity of type of object" is actually "identicality," not "identity." You are also right that this usage is "correct" English; it's how we use the language. But it is not BEST English; there are better, more precise ways of conveying the intended meaning.

November 30, 2014

Kate.45

My Collins Italian-English dictionary has this example under 'uguale': "il tuo maglione e' uguale al mio" - "your sweater is the same as mine". I am certain that the sentence is not to be taken in the sense that your sweater and my sweater are one and the same thing. Which suggests that the meaning given by duolingo needn't be questioned - apart from the issue of whether 'one' is necessary at the end.

November 30, 2014

rljones

Italian has another word, "lo stesso," that is translated as "the same." This word does in fact mean the very same one, as in "This is the same song I heard an hour ago." English, as you repeatedly point out, can use "some" for both Italian words. But because it can do so does not mean that it is good to do it. "Just like" is also a good translation of "uguale," and makes better sense than "same."

You seem to be defending this usage of "same" as if it's one of your favorite words. Fine. I have no objection to your using English in any way you choose. But I'm sure that there are ways of using language that are more effective than others, and I believe Duolingo should try to offer the best translations, as well as alternatives.

December 1, 2014

mangoHero1

I don't think just like is a translation of uguale. To me these are suggesting that one object is similar to another but not exactly. Using same would accurately compare the two to say one object is the same as the other, thus uguale = same. The same would apply if you were saying 'as good as' - I would use a different translation for that (Questa scarpa è buono come quella.)

March 14, 2015

53choc

I agree - English the "one " is understood.

May 24, 2014

Moomingirl

I agree. Reported.

June 5, 2014

alfanut

Absolutely. I have reported it again - 7th Nov 14

November 7, 2014

wshvet

And on Dec 4, 14...

December 5, 2014

Roadlawyer

and on Dec. 13

December 13, 2014

nuovaforesta

WhY not 'this shoe is as good as that'?

July 19, 2015

gmcolletti

There is nothing in the Italian to indicate the shoe is good (or bad), it's just the same. Questa scarpa è uguale a quella schifosa. ... the same as that crappy one.

July 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.