1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tutaj nie wolno rozmawiać."

"Tutaj nie wolno rozmawiać."

Translation:You are not allowed to talk here.

June 5, 2016

28 Comments


Kulink

In what way is 'you' implied?


immery

It's not implied at all. other possible translations are "It is not allowed to talk here" and "One is not allowed to talk here".


Jellei

Deleted the version with "you" from 'the best answers', now it will only be an accepted answer. "It is" and "One is" versions are better in showing the precise meaning of the construction here.


Ollyfer

Is wolno one of the verbs that is only used in a neutral third-person singular case, like dziać się?


alik1989

The -o is not a third person neuter singular verb ending, it's an adverb ending. Some adverbs function as so-called defective verbs and wolno is one of them.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wolno#Polish

Dziać się. on the other hand, is a normal verb, which is limited to a neuter singular subject.


Ollyfer

Thanks for the clarification, I must have confused the two. But I also think I haven't come across any other defective verbs in other languages.

About Dziać się I was aware, and its usage, similar to the verb Padać.


Tom873317

What function does wolno serve here? I thought the answer would have included "slowly"


Paranoix

Please, associate "wolno" (having permission to do something) with "wolność" - freedom. "Wolno ci tu palić" - You can smoke here.


Paranoix

and "free choice" - "wolny wybór"


Tom873317

Thanks - I think I'd heard that before, but it was nowhere on my radar. I guess it wouldn't be a complete sentence without a conjugated verb, though.


Jellei

It's not exactly conjugated, wiktionary says it's a so-called "defective verb", and its conjugation exists only between tenses and aspects: see here


va-diim

"It is not allowed to talk here," is very awkward English. The correct translation should be, "Talking is not allowed here." If it was on a sign, it would just read, "No talking."


frandogk3

I agree with Vadim, very awkward.


Jellei

OK, "One must not talk here"will now be the only starred answer.


sallys899395

I have tried every variation listed in this discussion, including "You are not allowed to talk here" and "One must not talk here". They are all marked incorrect and I cannot complete the exercise. Can someone suggest an answer that will actually be accepted?


va-diim

This webpage shows, "You are not allowed to talk here," but a better translation would be "No talking allowed here."


Jellei

Those two are not just accepted even, but actually the two main, starred answers. Rejecting them must have been a bug.


Ali759455

Talking is not allowed here.


StevenHill989886

What's wrong with

You are not free to talk here


Jellei

Well okay, added.


omniduo

No talking allowed, here! – should be accepted.


alik1989

The Polish phrase is a complete sentence, whereas your suggestion is not (the adverb wolno functions as a so-called defective verb here).


omniduo

Ale jak wtedy, to zdanie co wyżej można przetłumaczyć na język polski? Zakaz mówienia?

Czy "Żadnych rozmów tutaj." jest bardzej odpowiednie?

Po prostu wydaję mi się, że znaczenie jest takie samo.


alik1989

Wyobraż sobie, że siedzisz w teatrze ze swoim anglojęzycznym kumplem i ten nagle zaczyna coś do ciebie gadać. Raczej mu nie powiesz "No talking allowed here!". Natomiast, koniecznie użyjesz czasownika. A więc, twoje tłumaczenie nie jest odpowiednikiem "Tutaj nie wolno rozmawiać".

Jeśli widzisz pełne zdanie, to tłumaczenie teź musi być pełnym zdaniem.


omniduo

Wreszcie, otwarły mi się oczy na własną głupotę. To dobry argument, i całkowicie się zgadzam. Dzięki.


SpiritRui

Can I use "pozwalać" here?


Jellei

You'd need to say that 'someone' does not allow talking here, which in terms of grammar is quite a different sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.