"Tutaj nie wolno rozmawiać."

Translation:You are not allowed to talk here.

June 5, 2016

19 Comments


Kulink

In what way is 'you' implied?

September 11, 2016

immery

It's not implied at all. other possible translations are "It is not allowed to talk here" and "One is not allowed to talk here".

September 11, 2016

Jellei

Deleted the version with "you" from 'the best answers', now it will only be an accepted answer. "It is" and "One is" versions are better in showing the precise meaning of the construction here.

September 11, 2016

frandogk3

I agree with Vadim, very awkward.

April 18, 2017

Jellei

OK, "One must not talk here"will now be the only starred answer.

April 19, 2017

Tom873317

What function does wolno serve here? I thought the answer would have included "slowly"

June 5, 2016

Paranoix

Please, associate "wolno" (having permission to do something) with "wolność" - freedom. "Wolno ci tu palić" - You can smoke here.

June 5, 2016

Paranoix

and "free choice" - "wolny wybór"

June 5, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks - I think I'd heard that before, but it was nowhere on my radar. I guess it wouldn't be a complete sentence without a conjugated verb, though.

June 6, 2016

Jellei

It's not exactly conjugated, wiktionary says it's a so-called "defective verb", and its conjugation exists only between tenses and aspects: see here

June 6, 2016

va-diim

"It is not allowed to talk here," is very awkward English. The correct translation should be, "Talking is not allowed here." If it was on a sign, it would just read, "No talking."

March 15, 2017

alik1989

Not awkward, just less common. It's acceptable, both grammatically and stylistically.

March 16, 2017

sallys899395

I have tried every variation listed in this discussion, including "You are not allowed to talk here" and "One must not talk here". They are all marked incorrect and I cannot complete the exercise. Can someone suggest an answer that will actually be accepted?

November 9, 2017

va-diim

This webpage shows, "You are not allowed to talk here," but a better translation would be "No talking allowed here."

November 9, 2017

Jellei

Those two are not just accepted even, but actually the two main, starred answers. Rejecting them must have been a bug.

November 9, 2017

Ali759455

Talking is not allowed here.

December 18, 2017

Jellei

Works.

December 18, 2017

StevenHill989886

What's wrong with

You are not free to talk here

April 24, 2019

Jellei

Well okay, added.

June 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.