"Jego siostra rysuje gorzej niż on."

Translation:His sister draws worse than him.

June 5, 2016

9 Comments


Tom873317

"Than he" and "than he does" should both be accepted

June 5, 2016

KasiaGoclo

I agree. I don't think "than him" is grammatically correct.

October 11, 2017

olia.bn

I don't believe "than he" is technically correct, it should be followed by a verb - so "than he does"

August 20, 2016

.mote.

Actually, "than he" without the verb is technically correct, but not natural. It's more natural and far commoner to include the verb after the pronoun.

October 17, 2017

Nick315035

You are correct. "than he" is correct, "than him" is not correct. This is a common misconception in English. https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm

September 20, 2018

LICA98

can this also be "gorzej niego"?

September 14, 2016

Emwue

Nope, you need something to establish comparison between sister's drawings and his, so you need either conjunction „niż” or preposition „od” here.

That said, „Jego siostra rysuje gorzej od niego” should be accepted.

September 14, 2016

Jarek791896

or "... gorzej niż on."

January 23, 2019

JoanieKatz

His sister draws worse than him (can?) Terribly wrong! Should be worse than he!

November 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.