"I will play cricket"

Translation:Chwaraea i griced

June 5, 2016

4 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "chwaraeaf i" (with an 'f' at the end) also correct?

June 5, 2016

ibisc

Well... sort of! In the colloquial language we usually stick to chwaraea i - no -f, and with the pronoun i, I.

In the more formal language we would write chwaraeaf - with the -f, but without the i.

In this course we use only the informal forms of the language (but avoid slang!).

June 5, 2016

Cynphony

So it would be formally "bydda chwaraef criced" ?

November 26, 2016

ibisc

No - that would be mixing up two different ways of doing things.

A formal form would be Chwaraeaf griced, but that would never be used in day-to-day Welsh.

You might come across Chwaraea i griced in writing. More likely in day-to-day speech would be:

  • Gwna i chwarae criced - I will play cricket
  • Bydda i'n chwarae criced - I will play/ will be playing cricket
November 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.