1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have never played tennis."

"I have never played tennis."

Translation:Nigdy nie grałem w tenisa.

June 5, 2016

8 Comments


YannenJaga

Is there a general rule as of why tenis is masculine animate (the same way masculine food like pomidor, pączek are)?


alik1989

It's a relatively recent tendency that inanimate masculine nouns become grammatically animate. So, you can say that this development is still in progress. This is why the rules are very inconsistent. Tenis can be inanimate in sentences like "Oglądam tenis", but then it suddenly becomes animate if you say "gram w tenisa".

Let's focus on the "grać w [noun]" construction. Here I can say the following:

  • Card games (poker, bridż, skat...) - definitely animate
  • Golf - definitely animate
  • Hokej - definitely animate
  • Bilard - predominantly inanimate, corpus ratio 49:4
  • Futbol - definitely inanimate.

As you can see, it's impossible to predict which sport will take which case. Thankfully, many popular sports (koszykówka, siatkówka, piłka nożna...) are feminine, so you won't always have to worry about that.


Jupy015

I have the same question


AnCatDubh

‘Grałam’ in isolation won’t play on the mobile, reporting (2016–06–05)


immery

grałam is correct too. It is a female speaker version.


Paranoix

You mean "grałem"?


AnCatDubh

No, the app said grałam. It was one of those ‘put the words in the right order’ things.


Paranoix

och, ok. I can see here (PC) only "grałem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.