"Ćwiczę raz w tygodniu."

Translation:I exercise once a week.

June 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Not enough. Bro, do you even lift?


dambied

She squats bro :D


Arturo.riverale

Czy to nie "once per week"?


WarsawWill

"once per week" jest możliwe, ale "once a week" jest bardziej popularne.


KrysiaWins

I have had two mistakes on my repetitions of this. Intuitively I would translate this by I train once in the week. I know there is a different word for training - but realistically if you exercise regularly you train.

Secondly I put in once in a week instead of the required once a week. I think both are equivalent.


alik1989

Both 'train' and 'in a week' are accepted here.

'In the week' is not accepted as it suggests 'between Monday and Friday'.

Edit: Upon further consultation, we decided to remove the option 'once in a week' as well.


.StephenK.

"I exercise once every week" is not accepted as a valid translation. It isn't as colloquial as "once a week" but I'd say it's just as valid.


alik1989

Alright, added now.


Dandelion68

Something is not right...take the "in" out of the Polish version.


alik1989

No, that would be wrong.


Fabi3848

"I exercise once in a week" should be possible as well, shouldn't it?


Jellei

We removed that answer a few months ago. To my understanding, it doesn't really mean exactly the same as "once a week".


.StephenK.

That's right, "once in a week" implies a single occurance over the course of a week; "once a week" means that every week something occurs.


Fabi3848

Yes that makes sense, thanks for the quick response

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.