1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ćwiczę raz w tygodniu."

"Ćwiczę raz w tygodniu."

Translation:I exercise once a week.

June 5, 2016

9 Comments


Arturo.riverale

Czy to nie "once per week"?


WarsawWill

"once per week" jest możliwe, ale "once a week" jest bardziej popularne.


AnCatDubh

Not enough. Bro, do you even lift?


dambied

She squats bro :D


KrysiaWins

I have had two mistakes on my repetitions of this. Intuitively I would translate this by I train once in the week. I know there is a different word for training - but realistically if you exercise regularly you train.

Secondly I put in once in a week instead of the required once a week. I think both are equivalent.


alik1989

Both 'train' and 'in a week' are accepted here.

'In the week' is not accepted as it suggests 'between Monday and Friday'.

Edit: Upon further consultation, we decided to remove the option 'once in a week' as well.


ad21npd

I wrote "i exercise weekly" which means the same as "I exercise once a week" to me. Can this be added as an accepted answer?


StephenKin868471

"I exercise once every week" is not accepted as a valid translation. It isn't as colloquial as "once a week" but I'd say it's just as valid.


alik1989

Alright, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.