"Mae hi'n chwe munud i naw."

Translation:It is six minutes to nine.

June 5, 2016

4 Comments


silverlight513

Is there a reason why the course seems to be preferring the shortened version of numbers instead of their full spellings?

June 5, 2016

ibisc

chwech and pump both drop their final letter in front of nouns:

  • chwe munud
  • pum munud

(If you see examples of pump, chwech used in this beta version of the course which have not dropped the -p, -ch it is because the corrected sentences are still waiting to be made live by Duolingo.)

June 5, 2016

CatrynSwif

I wrotr 6 and 9. It normally allows numbers

June 15, 2017

ibisc

The course does not usually accept digits for the Welsh answers, only for the English translation. This is do that you can learn and practise the Welsh words for the numbers.

June 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.