1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi vedere la partita insie…

"Vuoi vedere la partita insieme?"

Translation:Do you want to see the match together?

January 27, 2014

27 Comments


cwrose01

I said "would you like" to see. It was marked wrong, the correct answer was "do you want" to see. Wouldn't either be correct? If not, could you please explain why? Thanks in advance!


smcintyre93

It's because they want you to match the tense. "Vuoi" = "You want," not "you would like." "Would you like" would be "vorresti" or "vorreste" (I think, though I haven't actually learned that yet). We use them pretty much interchangeably in English, and I imagine they do in Italian as well, but there is a difference. I think the idea is that you know what tense you're actually using.


silen03

Actually in Italian they are not interchangeable. "Vorresti" is a polite form to ask. "Vuoi" is more direct. It's more clear in the first person. I say "voglio" only with people that are close to me. It can seem arrogant and with other people I say "vorrei".


smcintyre93

Thanks for the tip! That's interesting to know that they're stricter about it in Italian than in English. But it's still the same indicative/conditional difference that explains why "would you like" isn't accepted here.


silen03

Absolutely it's about the verb form. (I want to add that in this case, because probably you're talking with a friend, the tenses are interchangeable).


BampaOwl

Indeed. But NB that (at least in English) "Would you like" is in the conditional mood, not tense. Tenses relate to time frames. Don't ask me how this sense of "mood" translates to Italian.


LynnSerafi

Can I ask why "vedere" is used here instead of "guardare"?


silen03

It's a habit in colloquial speaking, although "guardare" is more correct.


LynnSerafi

Thanks for clarifying that. :-)


silen03

You're welcome! :)


niklasmf

Both versions, English (I'm not a native) and Italian, sound strange to me. Shouldn't it be "... together with me" / "... insieme con me" ?


mmseiple

In English, "together" implies "with the speaker" So you could say:

Do you want to see the match together? (Though I'm American, so I would probably say "watch the game together.")

or

Do you want to watch the game with me/with us? (without "together")

To say "together with me" in this case sounds redundant to me.


PaoloArman2

I don't know in English but I agree with you that in Italy we would be more specific, saying

"... insieme a me" or

"... insieme a noi", or

"vuoi vedere la partita con me" or

"vuoi vedere la partita con noi".

Anyhow you can say even "insieme" and nothing more.

Or even in this way: "Vuoi vedere insieme la partita ?"

I all these ways is correct, and probably duolingo wanted to make things more easy.


AnCatDubh

I left out ‘do you’ to make it sound more natural; Duolingo did not approve.


RainDer2112

Yes Duolingo! I'd love to!


GermaineLee

"Vuoi" is probably used in every day speaking, but ist doensn't seem logical as "insieme" implies plural. So would it not be correctly: "volete" ? By the way: "Hair splitting" is in Germain "Erbsen zählen" = "counting peas" to whom it may be interesting ... :))


silen03

"Insieme" could mean you and me, in this case "volete" wouldn't make sense. Just "vogliamo" could fit.


GermaineLee

Thanks for replying, but yet: how would you ask two friends, if they want to see the match together?


silen03

If they are two or more, "volete" is fine. And also "vogliamo". It isn't about every day speaking or not, it only depends how many people you are asking to. "Vuoi" is singular, "volete" is plural.


Ragnhild37

I may be silly, but what is the difference between "would you like" and "do you want". I thought DL is for Learning Italian not English.


Eluzie

Not a bit silly. There is, to me, a different nuance of politeness in English, BUT we are learning Italian hair-splitting, not English. Bravo!


Che-Figata

"Would you like" is polite, and "Do you want" is not very polite at all, but it depends on how you say it (tone of voice).

You could say, "What do you want? Red or blue?" when you're annoyed or angry and it would come across as rude, impatient, demanding, etc. However, you could say the same thing in a calm and normal voice and it wouldn't be rude.

I would only use "Do you want" with family and friends. I would not use it with strangers or people you tend to be formal/polite with.


patticella1

I wrote " do you want to watch instead to see and it was marked correct...is it the same thing?


Francesconian

Why is "do you WANNA see the match together?" Wrong?


smcintyre93

This is wrong because "wanna" is not correct grammar. I think people learn that because that's how it sounds and you see it on the internet a lot... but you ultimately need to say "want to."


JudiW14

'vedere' in Italian, but in this context English translation should be 'watch' - you don't 'see' a match with someone in English, you watch it. DL won't accept this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.