"Tôi no."

Translation:I am full.

2 years ago

11 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Do people say this in Vietnamese? I know in many other languages "I'm full" doesn't translate.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes, we do say this, and you need to remember it if you plan to visit Vietnam because everywhere you go, people would invite you to eat.

2 years ago

vngdhuyen

I instinctively tend to say: "tôi no rồi", or "tôi đã no", or even "tôi quá no" rather than a plain "tôi no". the latter sounds like lacking of tact or refinement.

10 months ago

kn_lingo

So "tôi đã no" doesn't mean 'I was full"? How does Vietnamese differentiate between being full now and being full in the past. i.e. if I'm telling a story and to conclude I say 'Tôi đã không đói, tôi đã no' (I was not hungry, I was full). Could this be interpreted as 'I'm not hungry, I'm full'. Anyway, I've a feeling that, given the vietnamese hospitality, the food will continue to be offered, whatever my explanation is (for being full).

4 months ago

vngdhuyen

you would used time markers to position the story in the timeline.

"hôm qua khi đi học về, tôi ghé siêu thị mua ba lý kem ăn dọc đường. về tới nhà, tôi chẳng muốn ăn cơm nữa vì tôi đã no quá rồi."

"yesterday on my way back from school, I stopped by the supermarket to buy three cups of ice cream that I would eat on the road. when I arrived home, I couldn't eat dinner anymore because I was so full."

"ua, nhiều món quá! tí nữa, no quá, làm sao chạy xe đạp về?!"

"wow so much food! how am I supposed to ride my bike home later after eating that much?! (okay I'm just loosely translating here, because "when I will be so full" sounds a little funny)

4 months ago

DrSwordopolis

Good to know!

2 years ago

LuBichNgoc1

Yes . I am full but my mother force me to eat.Oh my life .I am slim because i just 28 kilos. P/S: I am ten years old

1 year ago

mafi5505

Keep on eating, little bro!

1 year ago

kn_lingo

Bro, In English, always 'i am', never 'i just..', (unless you want to say you just finished doing something) so 'i am just...' is correct. You used 'i am' correctly everywhere else. actually, I keep using 'la' in vietnamese when it's not needed. Let me check, 'toi an cơm' is correct (excuse my writing), 'toi la an cơm' is incorrect?. Or do i say 'toi dang an cơm' if i want to say 'i am eating rice'

10 months ago

lopez1832

Maybe it depends on the region, but most people simply say "no rồi."

4 months ago

vngdhuyen

rather than a regional thing, I would say it has more to do circumstances and formality. "no rồi" is usually said as an exclamation, kind of "woah, I ate well, I'm full.." however it is probably not recommended to say it to your elders or hosts when they are trying to serve some more food, as you might sound a little rude. it is then better using a full sentence like "tôi no rồi", "con no rồi", "cháu no rồi", etc.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.