"Hogan dach chi?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

June 5, 2016

16 Comments


penygroes3

is this a phrase used in the North?......I'm not familiar with it!

June 5, 2016

ibisc

hogan is one of half a dozen words for 'girl'. It is especially common in north-west Wales.

dach chi is a form of 'dych chi', and often used in parts of north Wales.

You will hear and see both of these in the national Welsh media sometimes, along with other variations.

June 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In parts of the North 'geneth' is the word for girl. Hogan is the word used in the WJEC Welsh course for North Wales.

June 6, 2016

penygroes3

Diolch yn fawr!

June 6, 2016

CraigGrist

On a previous question it just taught me that hogan means boy and merch means girl. But somehow hogan dach chi means are you a girl?! What?? Wouldn't it be merch dach chi?

June 22, 2017

ibisc

hogan, merch and geneth are three of several words for 'girl'.

hogyn, bachgen and crwt are three of several words for 'boy'.

All of them will be in a dictionary such as the on-line gweiadur.com.

Have a look at the notes for the section on 'Dialects' for more information. At the moment you will need to use a web browser on a computer to do that, although there is at least one workaround - see the discussion here. We recommend that you read the notes for each new section as you start it.

June 22, 2017

Bronwyn528860

If an adult were asking this question, would s/he still say chi to a child?

October 22, 2017

glowberrytangle

'Chi' and 'ti' are synonymous with 'vous' and 'tu' in French. Chi is formal and for groups. Ti is singular informal. If you're speaking to a child you would use 'ti' (unless they're like a prince or something)

April 9, 2018

Jane213808

Are all the dialects mutually incomprehensible or would speakers from different areas understand each other?

December 20, 2018

Julianbark6

I think people would understand each other. You might be brought up in a family that referred to you as a geneth but you'd find that was the same as a hogan or merch pretty early on. Also, Welsh language press and TV use a mixture of dialects so you get exposed to at least the major variations.

December 21, 2018

ibisc

They are mutually understandable, although there may be some particularly local words which may not be understood by everybody outside the particular area, industry, or age group, etc. And as in English, it can take a short while to become familar with some local accents.

December 21, 2018

samianquazi

I wish we could come up with a village in Wales called Duolingoville or something like that, where we could just speak basic, basic Welsh without these confusing dialect.

April 25, 2019

chrismoorew

Why does she pronounce it 'daaaaaach chi'? Isn't it a short vowel sound? In the north at least.

April 15, 2019

ibisc

Just an oddity in Duo's TTS software.

April 15, 2019

chrismoorew

Thanks.

April 15, 2019

samianquazi

sighs Dw i'n caru hoganau cymraeg :-)

April 26, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.