1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie możecie wygrać mając tyl…

"Nie możecie wygrać mając tylko pięć punktów."

Translation:You cannot win having only five points.

June 5, 2016

20 Comments


EdEi0t

How about "You cannot win while only having five points."


Jellei

OK, added.


lhKmRJ

how about 'having only five points' ?


Jellei

That works.


JaroslawWa1

It would be more precise translation


Jellei

OK, let's go with "having only" as the main answer.


Mudkip20

"You can not win while only having five points" - myślę, że to powinna działać :)


alik1989

It's either can't or cannot. I've never seen can not before.


Mudkip20

Hi alik1989! According to https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not it is acceptable, although uncommon and more often used in comparison. Does "you can't win while only having five points work"?


JaroslawWa1

To powinno, ten powinien, ta powinna love


chce_polski

Only having should work also


Jellei

I asked my native advisors and the answer was that "only" needs to be next to "five" because that's exactly what it applies to, to the number.


DmitriyKiv

In the set of words that the computer offers, there is no word "have": You, with, while, five, win, just, use, points, cannot, by, when


Jellei

The starred answers are "You cannot win [having/with] just five points." - seems that the system wanted you to use "with".

I made some small changes, hopefully next time it will have "having".


LydiaKelle1

Apparently 'You cannot win just having five points' is wrong...


Jellei

Well, technically "tylko" refers directly to the numeral 'five', but I think I'd translate your sentence the same way anyway, so... why not, added.


Garry_S

Can I use "scores" instead of "points"?


chce_polski

Lots of sports can be won with only 5 points.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.