"Hva skjer når man er gravid?"

Translation:What happens when one is pregnant?

June 5, 2016

9 Comments


cmalagoni

No other language I know uses a word to pregnantclose to ours (Portuguese), but Norwegian does? Fascinating! Pregnant, Schwanger, even Spanish has embarazada, but in portuguese gravid = grávida :0

January 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. :)

It's from the Latin "gravis", which means "heavy" (among other things). You'll find a parallel in the English expression "to be heavy with child".

January 4, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Yeah, gravid is used in English to refer to late pregnancy but not often in casual conversation. I think it's more often used as a literary device.

September 15, 2017

seventwelve81

In English medical terms, "gravida" refers to the number of times a woman has been pregnant.

April 30, 2017

Yakuul

Everyone! I was so excited to run into this: On Dictionary.com, the word of the day today (Aug 24, '17) is GRAVID!! Apparently entered English in the 1500s, but also apparently isn't very widely used in English. I'm imagining it's much more literary than colloquial...

August 24, 2017

RickPT395

Portugal! :D I love when things like these happen

August 3, 2018

PeppeSumma

In Italy you can also say gravida (the italian for "pregnancy" is "gravidanza"). However the most common word is "incinta"

May 23, 2019

NattKullav1

Kan man bli gravid?

June 5, 2016

Milaaano

Ordet man er pronomen. Så det betyr ikke "en mann" som et mannlig vesen.

December 22, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.