1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Fi ydy'r gorau."

"Fi ydy'r gorau."

Translation:I am the best.

June 5, 2016

4 Comments


Owen_Finnie

Can ydy be used with fi? Isn't that like I is the best?


rmcode
Mod

This is an example of an emphatic sentence. They all use the third person of 'bod', ie 'ydy' or 'yw' whatever the pronoun. When we transpose it to English we have to change the form of the verb to be.

Fi ydy'r gorau = I am the best

Ti ydy'r gorau = You are the best

Fe ydy'r gorau = He is the best

Nhw ydy'r gorau = They are the best etc


Owen_Finnie

Thank you. Could sydd also have been used?


lledwards

Rmcode - thanks thats helpful. Just want to check that yw'r has same meaning.

Fi yw'r gorau Ti yw'r gorau Fe yw'r gorau

And so on! Diolch.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.