"Fi ydy'r gorau."

Translation:I am the best.

June 5, 2016

3 Comments


happy222

Can ydy be used with fi? Isn't that like I is the best?

June 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is an example of an emphatic sentence. They all use the third person of 'bod', ie 'ydy' or 'yw' whatever the pronoun. When we transpose it to English we have to change the form of the verb to be.

Fi ydy'r gorau = I am the best

Ti ydy'r gorau = You are the best

Fe ydy'r gorau = He is the best

Nhw ydy'r gorau = They are the best etc

June 6, 2016

happy222

Thank you. Could sydd also have been used?

June 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.