"Tôimuốntựdo!"

Translation:I want to be free!

2 years ago

3 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Can you use "muốn + adj" to mean "I want to be + adj"

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Verbally you can. In Duolingo, the answer database may not have the nominalization form of that adjective so your answer may be rejected. ("tôi muốn hạnh phúc" can mean "I want to be happy" or "I want happiness")

2 years ago

hybridau

Are there two different words in Vietnamese for free as in freedom and free as in no cost? Like gratis and libre?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.