"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Me voy a la cama a las once.

5 years ago

31 Comments


sheeplady
sheeplady

What's wrong with me acuesto a las once?

5 years ago

amble2lingo

Nothing wrong with, "Me acuesto a las once" except that I don't think "acostarse" (or very much at all about reflexive verbs) has been covered yet in this course. As of May 24, 2015, it is accepted.

3 years ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

I'd like to know as well! I think it's correct and should be accepted.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

It WAS August 18, fsouthern.

4 years ago

lusyomo

There is nothing wrong with it. I guess they wanted a more literal word for word, but in Mexico, the way you have it is how it is said.

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

It's now being suggested as an alternative answer.

4 years ago

rspreng

The "me" means you are doing something to yourself. "I send myself to bed," that sort of thing. Check out reflexive verbs and reflexive pronouns at www.studyspanish.com

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Thanks! I'll check it out right away!

5 years ago

aaron-mendonca

What is the significance of saying "LAS once..."? Is that just procedure when it comes to talking about time?

4 years ago

bluth12

Yes, you should always say la/las when you're talking about time. Just FYI "la" is only use to say "la una". I often hear native Spanish speakers saying "laS una", but that's just not correct...

4 years ago

aaron-mendonca

awesome thanks!

4 years ago

lisakoppang

I also want to add that there is a difference between talking about what time it is (hora), and at what time you usually do stuff (horario). P.ej: Que hora es? Es la una/Son las dos. Tienes clase hoy? Si, a la una/A las dos :-)

4 years ago

aaron-mendonca

Gothca thanks :)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Wow: I did not realize that IR is also used as IRSE, a reflexive verb. But acccording to my textbook, when it is used as a relexive verb, the translation is "to go away." I guess "IRSE A LA CAMA" is an idoim. Like Sheeplady I always used ACOSTARSE for to go to bed. Wonder if this idiom is used in Latin America.

5 years ago

Pumamarca

me acuesto is just as correct as me voy a la cama. I think it should be accepted

5 years ago

Trudles.marshall

did you put that in "Report a Problem"? That is where it needs to go if you think it is right.

5 years ago

amble2lingo

"Me acuesto a las once" accepted May 24, 2015.

3 years ago

Pumamarca

I wrote me acuesto a las once and got it wrong, but there is nothing wrong with it

5 years ago

Senordunn
Senordunn

I'm of the same mind - there is nothing wrong with 'me acuesto a las once'!

5 years ago

pauldev

Why "a" and not "en"? Does not en mean to, at, etc. just like a? I do not understand the discussion of the verb acuesto - this is not a word we have had to date, and I have found that it is better to stick with what we have been fed than to look for new words.

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Why is it not "Yo" voy a la cama a las once? I also do not understand how "me" works in " Se hace tarde, me tengo que ir." Can somebody please explain this for me? Thanks!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

First I assume "yo me voy" = "me voy" and "yo voy" = "voy" we simply do not need to worry about "yo" here because it is built into "voy". "me" is not replacing "yo" here. So it is a matter why is "me" added. It seems "voy" alone is the conjugation of the verb "ir"(to go) and "yo" , and "me voy" is the conjugation of another verb "irse"(to leave)"and "yo". So the meaning is a bit different and Spanish simply got lazy/efficient and recycled "voy" for use with two different verbs. I'm not 100% clear on the difference in meaning. Some people on line said it is a matter of going to a known location vs simply just leaving. others have said it is a matter of timing one happens soon and the other is a bit delayed.

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Wow, that sounds really complicated. Can we just say "Voy a la cama a las once" to mean "I go to bed at 11"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure. With the "me" it seems to be 100+ times more common in google searches( fragments of the phrase) so I'm going assume it probably is suppose to be there.

5 years ago

jkomsky

I said "Voy a la cama a las once" and it was accepted.

5 years ago

kerinmim

Why the la?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I'm fairly sure that when "ir a" is followed by a noun, the article is used. I don't recall ever seeing a rule about it, but this is how I've always seen and heard it. "Voy a la tienda." "Ella va al mercado." "Vamos al restaurante."

3 years ago

Markazorax

ok, so why isn't Me pongo dormir not accepted? colloquially in the majority of mexico that phrasing is widely used.

3 years ago

EdK4kY

How about "me llevo a la cama a las once"? When I do a web search on that, there are lots of questions about how to get women into bed, so perhaps best avoided.

2 years ago

LacyZapata
LacyZapata

Why is it las?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

See bluth12's comment toward the beginning of this discussion.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.