"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Me voy a la cama a las once.

January 28, 2013

31 Comments


sheeplady

What's wrong with me acuesto a las once?

April 4, 2013

amble2lingo

Nothing wrong with, "Me acuesto a las once" except that I don't think "acostarse" (or very much at all about reflexive verbs) has been covered yet in this course. As of May 24, 2015, it is accepted.

May 24, 2015

fsouthern

I'd like to know as well! I think it's correct and should be accepted.

April 20, 2013

Pigslew

It WAS August 18, fsouthern.

August 18, 2014

lusyomo

There is nothing wrong with it. I guess they wanted a more literal word for word, but in Mexico, the way you have it is how it is said.

July 12, 2013

martinlus

It's now being suggested as an alternative answer.

October 7, 2014

rspreng

The "me" means you are doing something to yourself. "I send myself to bed," that sort of thing. Check out reflexive verbs and reflexive pronouns at www.studyspanish.com

January 28, 2013

miriam0216

Thanks! I'll check it out right away!

January 28, 2013

aaron-mendonca

What is the significance of saying "LAS once..."? Is that just procedure when it comes to talking about time?

August 3, 2014

bluth12

Yes, you should always say la/las when you're talking about time. Just FYI "la" is only use to say "la una". I often hear native Spanish speakers saying "laS una", but that's just not correct...

August 28, 2014

aaron-mendonca

awesome thanks!

August 30, 2014

lisakoppang

I also want to add that there is a difference between talking about what time it is (hora), and at what time you usually do stuff (horario). P.ej: Que hora es? Es la una/Son las dos. Tienes clase hoy? Si, a la una/A las dos :-)

October 13, 2014

aaron-mendonca

Gothca thanks :)

October 14, 2014

Talca

Wow: I did not realize that IR is also used as IRSE, a reflexive verb. But acccording to my textbook, when it is used as a relexive verb, the translation is "to go away." I guess "IRSE A LA CAMA" is an idoim. Like Sheeplady I always used ACOSTARSE for to go to bed. Wonder if this idiom is used in Latin America.

April 11, 2013

Pumamarca

me acuesto is just as correct as me voy a la cama. I think it should be accepted

June 29, 2013

Trudles.marshall

did you put that in "Report a Problem"? That is where it needs to go if you think it is right.

June 29, 2013

amble2lingo

"Me acuesto a las once" accepted May 24, 2015.

May 24, 2015

Pumamarca

I wrote me acuesto a las once and got it wrong, but there is nothing wrong with it

June 29, 2013

Senordunn

I'm of the same mind - there is nothing wrong with 'me acuesto a las once'!

July 23, 2013

pauldev

Why "a" and not "en"? Does not en mean to, at, etc. just like a? I do not understand the discussion of the verb acuesto - this is not a word we have had to date, and I have found that it is better to stick with what we have been fed than to look for new words.

August 24, 2013

miriam0216

Why is it not "Yo" voy a la cama a las once? I also do not understand how "me" works in " Se hace tarde, me tengo que ir." Can somebody please explain this for me? Thanks!

January 28, 2013

rocko2012

First I assume "yo me voy" = "me voy" and "yo voy" = "voy" we simply do not need to worry about "yo" here because it is built into "voy". "me" is not replacing "yo" here. So it is a matter why is "me" added. It seems "voy" alone is the conjugation of the verb "ir"(to go) and "yo" , and "me voy" is the conjugation of another verb "irse"(to leave)"and "yo". So the meaning is a bit different and Spanish simply got lazy/efficient and recycled "voy" for use with two different verbs. I'm not 100% clear on the difference in meaning. Some people on line said it is a matter of going to a known location vs simply just leaving. others have said it is a matter of timing one happens soon and the other is a bit delayed.

January 28, 2013

miriam0216

Wow, that sounds really complicated. Can we just say "Voy a la cama a las once" to mean "I go to bed at 11"?

January 28, 2013

rocko2012

I'm not sure. With the "me" it seems to be 100+ times more common in google searches( fragments of the phrase) so I'm going assume it probably is suppose to be there.

January 28, 2013

jkomsky

I said "Voy a la cama a las once" and it was accepted.

June 19, 2013

kerinmim

Why the la?

May 30, 2015

amble2lingo

I'm fairly sure that when "ir a" is followed by a noun, the article is used. I don't recall ever seeing a rule about it, but this is how I've always seen and heard it. "Voy a la tienda." "Ella va al mercado." "Vamos al restaurante."

June 3, 2015

Markazorax

ok, so why isn't Me pongo dormir not accepted? colloquially in the majority of mexico that phrasing is widely used.

October 10, 2015

EdK4kY

How about "me llevo a la cama a las once"? When I do a web search on that, there are lots of questions about how to get women into bed, so perhaps best avoided.

December 12, 2015

LacyZapata

Why is it las?

February 2, 2016

amble2lingo

See bluth12's comment toward the beginning of this discussion.

February 4, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.