"I think it will rain today."

Translation:Pienso que lloverá hoy.

5 years ago

7 Comments


rspreng

When you use "ir + a + infinitive" as a future, you need the "a" after the conjugated ir.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Would it mean the same thing to say "Creo que..." instead of pienso?

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

"Creo que" is accepted.

4 years ago

mitcorb

I believe that "Creo que" means "I believe that". (a bit of the play on the words) In a casual way, I would say either of "believe" and "think" in an English sentence to indicate the same thought in this context. I just discovered something called The Visual Thesaurus today, (probably been lying around like a snake in the weeds for a while;)). I may test it on these words. Best regards to you.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, and it is more common to hear "creo que".

4 years ago

jonbriden

Creo que sí.

4 years ago

Stompariffic

Shouldn't the ir be conjugated into the subjunctive "ve" since it follows "Pienso que"? Anyone have any thoughts on that?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.