"Mais je suis français et un enfant de ma génération."

Translation:But I am French and a child of my generation.

January 28, 2013

24 Comments


FrenchAddict7

When would anybody use this sentence?

February 15, 2014

Potatosage

Obviously it would be said in reply to a person who is not French and is at least a quarter of a century older or younger than than the speaker and who has called into question the speaker's behaviour or opinion relating to a matter of morality, clothing, entertainment, manners etc.

March 15, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Good point :) Merci

March 15, 2014

paulmacd

If you Google the French phrase then you reach: https://stephanekapitaniuk.toutpoursagloire.com/livre-les-freres-karamazov/ See paragraph three.

July 20, 2017

scarcerer

I could imagine Mylène Farmer saying it, especially when talking about disenchantment.

May 19, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Thank you for the mention of Mylene Farmer. I've just found a new singer to listen to! So have a lingot, with love.

November 4, 2017

elasticookiepant

I came here for your comment.

July 5, 2017

HelloHello

Isn't everyone technically a child of their own generation? That's, like, the whole meaning of the word "generation".

December 18, 2014

GlennMorison

Yes but to say it this way, in English at least, is to say it is particularly so or that you are uncomfortable with habits and thoughts outside of your generation. Like a 60 year old man wearing his hair very long, listening to the Grateful Dead all the time and trying to find home grown weed.

February 22, 2016

mimawbaubo

Generally I would say "a product of my generation" but perhaps other places use child

February 23, 2016

Sitesurf

I would suggest that the meaning is different.

"je suis un enfant de ma génération" just means that I am living as people of my age are living.

February 23, 2016

mammad99

Very nice. Hi Sitesurf I have two questions. Can we just say Je suis enfant de ma génération ? And next if i may ask how did you come up with your site name Sitesurf? Very astute. Thanks

March 15, 2019

Sitesurf

No, you can't use "enfant" without its article in this sentence. Yet you can use it in masculine of feminine:

Je suis un/une enfant de ma génération

I chose this name a long time ago, in the early years of the Internet, discovering new websites every day, doing some kind of "site surfing", if you see what I mean.

March 15, 2019

N.Rennard

Why not although? I used "although"... why was it marked wrong?

August 18, 2015

Sitesurf

the problem is that "although" back translates to "bien que" (conjunction).

if you don't want to use "but" to start a sentence, you may go for "yet".

November 6, 2015

NeldeParis

If you started a sentence with 'although,' it would be a clause (usually an introductory clause), not a grammatical sentence. If you said, 'Although I am a product of my generation.' Someone would expect you to continue with a main clause: Although I am a product of my generation, I respect the wisdom and experience of previous generations.

In some languages - like French and Polish - you can idiomatically start a sentence with 'but.' In Polish, for example, if you see something you like, you can say, 'But fine!' You can also say something like, 'But this weather!' The intonation - and the situation - tell people that you are remarking favorably or unfavorably on some thing or situation.

The 'rule' about not beginning a sentence with a conjunction is pedantry. It's very common in spoken English. If you listen to a native-speaker of English speaking casually (not from a prepared, written, formal text) and try to imagine where all the full stops (periods) would be in the written text, you would find many sentences beginning with 'and' or 'but' - either that, or you'd think the person was saying some extremely long sentences and using 'and' and 'but' frequently.

In writing, especially formal writing, it is a bit frowned upon to begin a sentence with and, but or nor. But not always. Sometimes it is done for rhetorical effect. And sometimes it's quite effective, for example, if breaking a sentence into two sentences, one beginning with 'but' and both having the same rhythm: 'I could not live. But he could not die.' Because you would read a longer pause between two syllables, starting the second sentence with the conjunction builds a little suspense and strengthens the contrast between the two sentences in a way that combining the same words into one sentence would not allow.

The rule you were taught should only be broken consciously and with an intended effect. If you can't explain why you chose to write a sentence beginning with 'But,' then you probably don't know why and shouldn't do it.

September 13, 2017

Erika24601

I feel like most of these sentences are missing giant chunks that would make it more understandable but oh well

October 27, 2015

hearttree

I am a product of my generation.

November 15, 2015

protagonist-chan

let's hope they won't put this question in the listening and typing part. (listen and type)

March 9, 2016

FionaSturg

Why not "...a child of my times" which sounds more natural English to me.

February 1, 2018

Allie469225

Super weird sentence...

March 25, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Nothing actually very weird about it all. I tried earlier (comment below) to put it into context. I can quite easily imagine using it in a conversation. Curious, how it's generated this much comentary.

March 25, 2018

JoanneMorse

Since a woman is speaking, wouldn't she say je suis française ?

October 11, 2018

Jim606185

I'd tend to say "I'm a product of my generation." It sound funny saying "I'm a child of my generation" especially at my age

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.