Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A dónde vamos a ir el miércoles?"

Translation:Where are we going to go on Wednesday?

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


endios
endios

Skill Verbs: Future is really unsatisfying... The future forms are only in the first 2 lessons and the rest 4 are things I already learned in Verbs: Phrasal Future Tense, 20 skills ago.

13
Reply4 years ago

Chingmoj
Chingmoj

Perhaps you could offer a suggestion or two on how to modify the lesson plan to make it better. :-)

3
Reply13 years ago

otorres95

This should be "Where are we going on Wednesday?" "to go" is redundant.

10
Reply4 years ago

lrnrlynx

Redundant but not wrong.

1
Reply9 months ago

esme999
esme999

I agree

0
Reply4 years ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

Native Spanish speakers (from Spain) have told me "va a ir" isn't a common way to phrase things.

0
Reply11 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

I refused to add "to go" (because, like you said, it is redundant) and it was accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

nathanlanza

To where are we going to go on Wednesday?

Does that work?

4
Reply5 years ago

eaarthman

I tried that and was marked wrong. I think it's right, though. It is grammatically correct in English to say "to where are we going." I agree it's not colloquial, but it is correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Agreed. Spanishdict.com tells us the difference between "Donde" and "A donde" is that the former is asking "What place" and the latter "To where." Seems like a good argument for DL to accept it, even if it is not commonly used.

8
Reply3 years ago

hunter18288

That would be a literal translation, but it's clunky in English

1
Reply5 years ago

pollypocketpike

i was being an idiot and i said that to be quarky! it doesnt work aparently

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

You will be marked wrong on that. DL does not accept A DONDE as "to where." And is it sort of unnatural English, but certainly understandable, if used by a non-native speaker.

0
Reply4 years ago

swdiaz

"To where are we going to go on Wednesday." is not only literal translation, it is grammatically correct in English. "Where are we going today?" is MUCH more commonly stated, but it is not technically grammatically correct.

4
Reply4 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

Well, this gets into the argument of descriptive grammar versus prescriptive grammar. In the English-speaking world, no authority claims to prescribe usage (there's no equivalent of the Real Academia Española), so really, dictionaries only describe how people use English. "To where" has fallen out of usage, so it can reasonably be described as outdated or incorrect, where as "Where are"... is commonly used and commonly understood, which descriptively makes it correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

That's an interesting perspective. I've only ever seen the prescriptive/descriptive argument for including 'nonstandard' usage, not for excluding uncommon or archaic usage. I guess i kind of like seeing old fashioned style, aesthetically. As long as it doesn't actually cause conflict or confusion with more modern usage, I don't see any reason to exclude it. Anyway, you've given me something to think about.

3
Reply3 years ago

mitcorb

I wanted to write: Where will we be going on Wednesday. However, I was concerned that "will be going" might be a condition I have not yet learned in this program and would not be allowed here.

2
Reply5 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Aren't "a" and "donde" usually combined into one word in this context? (Adonde)

2
Reply4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Someone want to comment on this? I had the same question. Not going to report it unless I know better.

0
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

According to Wikilengua "El adverbio adonde es una variante gráfica de a donde" which I think loosely translates to different appearance, same word, so they should be interchangeable.

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Beginners: note that the names of days are not capitalized in Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago

Krizzards

Colloquially, Where are we going to Wednesday? "going to" being a phrase separate from Wednesday. I would have written "To where are we going Wednesday?" but figured DL would mark it wrong. I wish DL would make a definitive decision if they want to accept proper grammar, normal usage or both (my preference).

1
Reply3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

This is a good question as it covers three variations that are possible in translating this sentence: The commonly dropped preposition "on"; the possible repositioning of the preposition "to"; and the pseudo future tense formed by reference to a future time frame coupled with a present participle ("going" vs "going to go"). There is also the optional "to" after "go." These four variations give us sixteen permutations:

Four that match tense and are common:

Where are we going to go Wednesday?
Where are we going to go on Wednesday?
Where are we going to go to Wednesday?
Where are we going to go to on Wednesday?

Four that don't match tense but are common:

Where are we going Wednesday?
Where are we going to Wednesday?
Where are we going on Wednesday?
Where are we going to on Wednesday?

Two that match tense but aren't common:

To where are we going to go Wednesday?
To where are we going to go on Wednesday?

And two that don't match tense and aren't common:

To where are we going Wednesday?
To where are we going on Wednesday?

Arguably all of the above could be included in the answer database. The only definite exclusions should be the following, in which the doubling of the preposition "to" is incorrect:

To where are we going to Wednesday?
To where are we going to on Wednesday?
To where are we going to go to Wednesday?
To where are we going to go to on Wednesday?

0
Reply3 months ago

mitcorb

How do you like that? Tripped me up this time. going to go

0
Reply5 years ago

geoffbroad

I often get tripped up with 'going to go' and will be going' - sometime it seems 'will be ' is allowed but sometimes not. Not quite worked out why, but I am working on it!

0
Reply5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep. We just had this debate in another discussion. Turns out that there is actually a grammatical difference between "will" and "going to" but very few people know this and even less care. Spanish speakers hold exactly the same view, so for all intensive purposes either version should be acceptable in either language. After enough reports DL will undoubtedly accept this too.

3
Reply3 years ago