1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad and mom"

"Dad and mom"

Translation:Тато і мама

June 6, 2016

13 Comments


CrisDanci

Is there any difference between Ta and i?


Miterius

The meaning is the same, but there is a difference when we should use 'i', 'й' or 'та'. We use 'i': 1.) at the begining of the sentence before consonant. Example: І дні минають. 2.) between consonants. Example: Олег і Павло. 3.) In comparison: День і ніч. 4.) After vowel before я,ю,є,ї. Example: Яна і Юрій. 5.) After comma.

We use 'й': 1.) Between vowels (except я,ю,є,ї) - Аліна й Олег. 2.) Between vowel and consonant: Оля й Петро.

We use 'та' if we already have 'і' or 'й' in the sentence: Олег і Паша зайшли та сіли.


Tielbert

None. I is more used between consonants, та - wherever you want


Avivah4

This is confusing. Some words that are there are not knowable because they were not explained. : - (


skstudio

Duolingo introduces most words in a context. You can hover the mouse pointer over the unknown word to see its translation.


marcos49088

I typed in "мама" and it was really "мати". Whats the difference?


skstudio

"Мама" is accepted. Probably you had an error somewhere else in the phrase.

"Мама" is "mom" and "мати" is "mother."


PeLmEsHkA177

Не понимаю!!!! Он просит написать на украинском слово-сочетание мама и папа (dad and mom) я пишу мама i тато. Приложение говорит мне что я перевела на украинский не правильно. Хотя сам пишет что правильно будет мама i тато-то что написала я. Я не понимаю:(


Tielbert

Whom are you asking? It is Ukrainian course for English-speaking, whereas you speak neither Ukrainian, nor English. Have respect, please. Regarding your question: dad and mom means тато і мама, not мама і тато.


MarinaLif

Why "мама та тато", but "тато і мама"? When do I need to write "та" and when "i"?


Tielbert

They are completely interchangeable. I is not used between vowels to prevent too many vowels in row.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.