"Dad and mom"

Translation:Тато і мама

June 6, 2016

11 Comments


Avivah4

This is confusing. Some words that are there are not knowable because they were not explained. : - (

June 6, 2016

skstudio

Duolingo introduces most words in a context. You can hover the mouse pointer over the unknown word to see its translation.

June 6, 2016

Brihig1

Mismo con me

May 10, 2017

CrisDanci

Is there any difference between Ta and i?

July 25, 2017

Tielbert

None. I is more used between consonants, та - wherever you want

June 16, 2018

Miterius

The meaning is the same, but there is a difference when we should use 'i', 'й' or 'та'. We use 'i': 1.) at the begining of the sentence before consonant. Example: І дні минають. 2.) between consonants. Example: Олег і Павло. 3.) In comparison: День і ніч. 4.) After vowel before я,ю,є,ї. Example: Яна і Юрій. 5.) After comma.

We use 'й': 1.) Between vowels (except я,ю,є,ї) - Аліна й Олег. 2.) Between vowel and consonant: Оля й Петро.

We use 'та' if we already have 'і' or 'й' in the sentence: Олег і Паша зайшли та сіли.

April 30, 2019

marcos49088

I typed in "мама" and it was really "мати". Whats the difference?

August 5, 2016

skstudio

"Мама" is accepted. Probably you had an error somewhere else in the phrase.

"Мама" is "mom" and "мати" is "mother."

August 6, 2016

PeLmEsHkA177

Не понимаю!!!! Он просит написать на украинском слово-сочетание мама и папа (dad and mom) я пишу мама i тато. Приложение говорит мне что я перевела на украинский не правильно. Хотя сам пишет что правильно будет мама i тато-то что написала я. Я не понимаю:(

November 7, 2016

MarinaLif

Why "мама та тато", but "тато і мама"? When do I need to write "та" and when "i"?

April 29, 2018

Tielbert

They are completely interchangeable. I is not used between vowels to prevent too many vowels in row.

June 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.