1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn một câu trả lời!"

"Tôi muốn một câu trả lời!"

Translation:I want an answer!

June 6, 2016

10 Comments


schabranigdo

would "tôi muốn một đáp án" be equivalent to this?


ckhadung

yes it should be accepted.


schabranigdo

In that case, would đáp be the classifier for đáp án? or would câu work here? or does it just not use a classifier?


ckhadung

"đáp án" goes together as a whole so there is no classifier. In very informal case, "cái" can be used as classifier for "đáp án".


Eligeert

Why is "I want the answer" wrong in this case?


Melarish

If it has the word một (one) it always translates with "a" rather than "the"


DallasKillpack

This might be a dumb question but what does "câu" do to this sentence? I either forgot or missed something on mobile.


vngdhuyen

it nominalizes the verb trả lời (to answer) into a noun (an answer). many consider it a classifier denoting sentences, expressions, lines.


Hillary602594

I thought that "trả lời" was the VERB form of "answer" and "đáp án" was the NOUN. In this sentence, "answer" is a noun, so should be "đáp án".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.