"Tôimuốnmộtcâutrảlời!"

Translation:I want an answer!

2 years ago

10 Comments


schabranigdo

would "tôi muốn một đáp án" be equivalent to this?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

yes it should be accepted.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

In that case, would đáp be the classifier for đáp án? or would câu work here? or does it just not use a classifier?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"đáp án" goes together as a whole so there is no classifier. In very informal case, "cái" can be used as classifier for "đáp án".

2 years ago

Eligeert
Eligeert

Why is "I want the answer" wrong in this case?

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

If it has the word một (one) it always translates with "a" rather than "the"

2 years ago

DallasKillpack

This might be a dumb question but what does "câu" do to this sentence? I either forgot or missed something on mobile.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it nominalizes the verb trả lời (to answer) into a noun (an answer). many consider it a classifier denoting sentences, expressions, lines.

3 months ago

Hillary602594

I thought that "trả lời" was the VERB form of "answer" and "đáp án" was the NOUN. In this sentence, "answer" is a noun, so should be "đáp án".

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.