"Tôi muốn một câu trả lời!"

Translation:I want an answer!

June 6, 2016

10 Comments


schabranigdo

would "tôi muốn một đáp án" be equivalent to this?

June 6, 2016

ckhadung

yes it should be accepted.

June 6, 2016

schabranigdo

In that case, would đáp be the classifier for đáp án? or would câu work here? or does it just not use a classifier?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

"đáp án" goes together as a whole so there is no classifier. In very informal case, "cái" can be used as classifier for "đáp án".

June 7, 2016

Eligeert

Why is "I want the answer" wrong in this case?

July 14, 2016

Melarish

If it has the word một (one) it always translates with "a" rather than "the"

September 19, 2016

DallasKillpack

This might be a dumb question but what does "câu" do to this sentence? I either forgot or missed something on mobile.

January 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

it nominalizes the verb trả lời (to answer) into a noun (an answer). many consider it a classifier denoting sentences, expressions, lines.

October 17, 2018

Hillary602594

I thought that "trả lời" was the VERB form of "answer" and "đáp án" was the NOUN. In this sentence, "answer" is a noun, so should be "đáp án".

June 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.