1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn một câu trả lời!"

"Tôi muốn một câu trả lời!"

Translation:I want an answer!

June 6, 2016

12 Comments


schabranigdo

would "tôi muốn một đáp án" be equivalent to this?


ckhadung

yes it should be accepted.


schabranigdo

In that case, would đáp be the classifier for đáp án? or would câu work here? or does it just not use a classifier?


ckhadung

"đáp án" goes together as a whole so there is no classifier. In very informal case, "cái" can be used as classifier for "đáp án".


SheTuti

Why does the nominalization of the verb trả lời requires the classifier câu to become a determined noun the answer, but đáp án not, or, if ever, not with câu but with cái? For me both look exactly the same: both are compound nouns and go together as a whole. Or is this an exception?


vngdhuyen
  • trả lời is a verb, you need "câu" to nominalize it.

  • đáp án can be both a verb or a noun. it needs nothing to be nominalized. beside, a lot of compound words, mostly Sino-Vietnamese words, don't usually take classifiers.

here's a link to a list of nouns that don't take or at least don't need classifiers.


SheTuti

We are so lucky to have you in this course, thank you so much chị!


DallasKillpack

This might be a dumb question but what does "câu" do to this sentence? I either forgot or missed something on mobile.


vngdhuyen

it nominalizes the verb trả lời (to answer) into a noun (an answer). it is considered a classifier denoting sentences, expressions, lines.


Eligeert

Why is "I want the answer" wrong in this case?


Melarish

If it has the word một (one) it always translates with "a" rather than "the"


GiaLang3

• Câu : Câu từ : Sentence ; Câu hỏi : question ; Câu trả lời : Answer ; Câu chuyện /truyện : Story ; Câu cá : Go fishing ; Chim bồ câu : Dove.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.