Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The rest of the time he mostly slept."

Translation:La ceteran tempon li plejparte dormis.

2 years ago

5 Comments


RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

et cetera

hiding right before our very eyes. Now I can guess that it translates to "and continuing..."

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

And remaining ... and the rest of them.

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Dankon dankon dankon dankon!

9 months ago

Alkanadi

What does ceteran mean? Does it mean remainder?

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't understand your question. To what extent is your question not answered by the original sentence and by my discussion with RandomCanadian?

The definition in PIV is Restanta, ankoraĆ­ ne menciita. It's what's left over or which hasn't been brought up.

9 months ago